Map_thumbnail_large_font

Saiga tatarica ssp. mongolica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Saiga tatarica ssp. mongolica
Species Authority: Bannikov, 1946
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Mongolian Saiga
French Saïga De La Mongolie
Spanish Saiga De Mongolia
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described as a separate species, but now unanimously regarded as a distinctive subspecies; however, see Grubb (2005) who treated it as a living synonym of the Pleistocene S. borealis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2ad; C1+2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mallon, D.P.
Reviewer(s): Milner-Gulland, E.J. & Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority)
Justification:
The population increased from c. 3,000 in 1998 to 5,200 in 2000 helped by favourable climatic conditions and active conservation measures by WWF–Mongolia. However, numbers declined thereafter as a result of severe winters and summer drought, as well as poaching. Numbers were c. 750 in January 2004. More than 95% of the total population survives in one location.
History:
2006 Endangered
2006 Endangered (IUCN 2006)
2003 Vulnerable (IUCN 2003)
2003 Vulnerable
2002 Vulnerable
1996 Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on CITES Appendix II (as Saiga borealis).

Citation: Mallon, D.P. 2008. Saiga tatarica ssp. mongolica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided