Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Saccopteryx leptura
Species Authority: (Schreber, 1774)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Sac-winged Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B., & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread, tolerant of a range of habitats and has a presumed large population. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to be included in any of the threat categories.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species extends from Chiapas and Tabasco (Mexico) to southeastern Brazil; Peru; northern Bolivia; Guianas; Margarita Island (Venezuela); Trinidad and Tobago (Simmons 2005). Not known to occur in Nicaragua's highlands (Medina pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat is widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997) at elevations below 500 m. This species is relatively common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in moist habitats and is strongly associated with multistratal evergreen forests (Eisenberg 1989). Roosting groups range from one to nine bats (Eisenberg 1989). S. leptura feed on small to tiny insects, including moths; they come out to forage during the last daylight and fly in beats, repeating the same path again and again (Emmons and Feer 1997). The species forages throughout the night. There is some shifting in the composition of the social group, males tend to defend individual females during breeding, when they exist as monogamous pairs (Bradbury and Vehrencamp, 1977). This species is an aerial insectivore that forages in background cluttered space. It is not too abundant in Belize (Miller pers. comm.). It has been also reported in Mexico in secondary forests, crop-lands and grasslands (de Grammont pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest loss through conversion to pasture. It probably is a rainforest generalist but the loss of forest is more specific to areas of northern Brazil.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Reduce habitat conversion. In Mexico it is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability: Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability: Marginal  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
2. Land/water management -> 2.3. Habitat & natural process restoration

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Bradbury, J. W. and Vehrencamp, S. L. 1977. Social organization and foraging in emballonurid bats. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology 2: 1 - 29.

Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B., & Peters, S. 2008. Saccopteryx leptura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19807A9019078. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided