Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Sacalia quadriocellata
Species Authority: Siebenrock, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Four-eyed Turtle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1d+2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
There are modest to small populations in Lao and Viet Nam, where it is not under great threat, but the main population in China is certainly Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Semi-aquatic
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix III (China).

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN/SSC Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group and Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Changes to 1996 IUCN Red List Status of Asian Turtle Species. In: P.P. van Dijk, B.L. Stuart and A.G.J. Rhodin (eds). Asian Turtle Trade: Proceedings of a Workshop on Conservation and Trade of Freshwater Turtles and Tortoises in Asia, pp.156-164. Chelonian Research Monographs 2. Chelonian Research Foundation, Lunenburg, Massachusetts, USA.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Sacalia quadriocellata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T19797A9016329. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided