Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhynchonycteris naso

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA EMBALLONURIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhynchonycteris naso
Species Authority: (Wied-Neuwied, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Proboscis Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The genus is monotypic.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lim, B. & Miller, B.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is widely distributed, common in areas with water and suitable habitat and unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify the species for inclusion in one of the threat categories in the near future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Oaxaca and Veracruz, Mexico, to central and eastern Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, Guianas, Surinam and Trinidad (Simmons 2005). It is widely distributed at low elevations, generally below 500 m (Eisenberg 1989) but up to 1,500 m.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: These bats are often common in lowland forest near water (streams, rivers, mangroves, and lakes) (Reid 1997); widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997). Colonies vary from a few individuals to 100 individuals (Dalquest 1957).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is almost always associated with moist areas near multistratal evergreen forests. These bats tend to roost in small, single-species colonies of about ten to twenty-four, on tree trunks, in tree cavities, or in rock caves (Eisenberg 1989). When roosting they are often aligned in vertical rows with individuals about 10 mm apart. Several males occur in a roosting group, and there appears to be no harem formation or defense. These bats are aerial insectivores (Husson 1978; Goodwin and Greenhall 1961); and they tend to feed over water, flying only a short distance above the surface (Eisenberg 1989). In Mexico they have been also reported for secondary forests, crop-lands and grasslands (de Grammont pers. comm.)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. May be some water issues.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas. It is widely distributed throughout the Neotropics. In Mexico it is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Bibliography [top]

Dalquest, W. W. 1957. Observations on the sharp-nosed bat, Rhynconycteris naso (Maximilian). Texas Journal of Science 9: 219-226.

Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Goodwin, G. G. and Greenhal, A. M. 1961. A review of the bats of Trinidad and Tobago. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 122(3): 187-302.

Husson, A.M. 1978. The Mammals of Suriname. Leiden, The Netherlands.

Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Lim, B. & Miller, B. 2008. Rhynchonycteris naso. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided