|Scientific Name:||Rhynchonycteris naso|
|Species Authority:||(Wied-Neuwied, 1820)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The genus is monotypic.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lim, B. & Miller, B.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed, common in areas with water and suitable habitat and unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify the species for inclusion in one of the threatened categories in the near future.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species ranges from Oaxaca and Veracruz, Mexico, to central and eastern Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, Guianas, Suriname and Trinidad (Simmons 2005). It is widely distributed at low elevations, generally below 500 m (Eisenberg 1989) but up to 1,500 m.|
Native:Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||These bats are often common in lowland forest near water (streams, rivers, mangroves, and lakes) (Reid 2009); widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997). Colonies vary from a few individuals to 100 individuals (Dalquest 1957), although the usual includes less than a dozen bats (Hood and Gardner 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is almost always associated with moist areas near multistratal evergreen forests. These bats tend to roost in small, single-species colonies of about ten to twenty-four, on tree trunks, in tree cavities, or in rock caves (Eisenberg 1989). When roosting they are often aligned in vertical rows with individuals about 10 mm apart. Several males occur in a roosting group, and there appears to be no harem formation or defence. These bats are aerial insectivores (Husson 1978, Goodwin and Greenhall 1961); and they tend to feed over water, flying only a short distance above the surface (Eisenberg 1989). In Mexico they have been also reported from secondary forests, crop-lands and grasslands (de Grammont pers. comm.)|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. There may be some issues associated with the water bodies nearby their roosts, and from which they obtain their prey (insects).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in protected areas. It is widely distributed throughout the Neotropics. In Mexico it is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).|
Dalquest, W. W. 1957. Observations on the sharp-nosed bat, Rhynconycteris naso (Maximilian). Texas Journal of Science 9: 219-226.
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Goodwin, G.G. and Greenhall, A.M. 1961. A review of the bats of Trinidad and Tobago. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 122(3): 187-302.
Hood, C. and Gardner, A.L. 2008. Family Emballonuridae Gervais, 1856. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America. Vol. 1, pp. 188-207. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Husson, A.M. 1978. The Mammals of Suriname. Leiden, The Netherlands.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Lim, B. & Miller, B. 2016. Rhynchonycteris naso. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19714A22010818.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|