Allopatides dendroeides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ECHINODERMATA HOLOTHUROIDEA ASPIDOCHIROTIDA SYNALLACTIDAE

Scientific Name: Allopatides dendroeides
Species Authority: Koehler & Vaney, 1905
Synonym(s):
Allopatides dendroides Koehler & Vaney, 1905
Allopatides dendroïdes Koehler & Vaney, 1905

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-10-17
Assessor(s): Solis-Marin, F.
Reviewer(s): Knapp, L. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:

This poorly known species is only known from the Bay of Bengal. There is little or no information available on the population status, habitat, ecology, major threats, or conservation measures occurring to this species. More research is needed in all of these areas. Therefore this species is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the northern Indian Ocean in the Bay of Bengal (Koehler and Vaney 1905).
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no habitat or ecology information available for this species.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats occurring to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. More research is needed on the population status, habitat, ecology, major threats, and conservation measures for this species.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Koehler, R. and Vaney, C. 1905. An account of the deep-sea Holothurioidea collected by the Royal Indian Marine Survey Ship Investigator. Echinoderma of the Indian Museum.


Citation: Solis-Marin, F. 2013. Allopatides dendroeides. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided