Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apostichopus nigripunctatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ECHINODERMATA HOLOTHUROIDEA ASPIDOCHIROTIDA STICHOPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Apostichopus nigripunctatus
Species Authority: (Augustin, 1908)
Synonym(s):
Stichopus depressus Augustin, 1908
Stichopus nigripunctatus Augustin, 1908
Stichopus owstoni Mitsukuri, 1912

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-10-17
Assessor(s): Samyn, Y.
Reviewer(s): Knapp, L. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
This species is found throughout the waters of Japan and has been harvested for human consumption in the area.  However, there is little or no information available on the population status, habitat, ecology, major threats, impact of fishing, or conservation measures occurring to this species.  More research is needed in all of these areas. Therefore this species is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found throughout Japan (Ohshima 1915).
Countries:
Native:
Japan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In 1955, this species was considered common in Japan (Tanikawa 1955). There is no other population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no available habitat or ecological information for this species.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a low-value, edible species utilized commercially in Japan (Tanikawa 1955).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is harvested commercially as a low-value species in parts of Japan, which may result in a threat to its population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. More research is needed on the population status, habitat, ecology, major threats, and conservation measures for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Augustin, E. 1908. Beiträge zur Naturgeschichte Ostasiens - Über Japanische Seewalzen. Abhandlungen der Mathematische-Physikalischen Klasse der Könglich Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften Zweiter Supplement Band. München.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Ohshima, H. 1915. Report on the holothurians collected by the United States Fisheries Steamer Albatross in the North-western Pacific during the summer oE 1906. Washington D.C. Smithsonian Inst. Nation. Mus. Proc. 48: 213-291.

Tanikawa, E. 1955. Studies on the nutritive value of the meat of the sea cucumber (Stichopus japonicus Selenka). Bulletin of the Faculty of Fisheries Hokkaido University 5(4): 338-340.


Citation: Samyn, Y. 2013. Apostichopus nigripunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided