|Scientific Name:||Apostichopus johnsoni|
|Species Authority:||(Théel, 1886)|
Stichopus johnsoni Théel, 1886
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Knapp, L. & Polidoro, B.|
This species is only known from off the coast of California where it inhabits relatively shallow waters in a highly populated areas. Little is known about the population status, habitat, ecology, major threats, or conservation measures occurring to this species. More research is needed in all of these areas. Therefore this species is listed as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This species is found off the coast of central and southern California, United States (Hilton 1917, Hewatt 1947, Theel 1886).|
Native:United States (California)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found from the intertidal zone down to depths greater than 100 meters in parts of its range (Hilton 1917, Hewatt 1947, Theel 1886).|
|Major Threat(s):||No known threats exist to this species. However, this species inhabits relatively shallow waters in a highly populated area of the world, and may be impacted by several anthropogenic threats including habitat loss and disturbance.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. More research is needed on the population status, habitat, ecology, major threats, and conservation measures for this species.|
Hewatt, W.G. 1946. Marine Ecological Studies on Santa Cruz Island, California. Ecological Monographs 16(3): 185-210.
Hilton, W.A. 1917. Some Echinoderms Collected at Laguna Beach. Journal of Entomology and Zoology 9: 125.
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).
Theel, H. 1886. Report on the Holothurioidea dredged by H.M.S. 'Challenger' during the years 1873-76. Chall. Rep. Zool. No. xxxix:.
|Citation:||Samyn, Y. 2013. Apostichopus johnsoni. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 April 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|