Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apostichopus johnsoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ECHINODERMATA HOLOTHUROIDEA ASPIDOCHIROTIDA STICHOPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Apostichopus johnsoni
Species Authority: (Théel, 1886)
Synonym(s):
Stichopus johnsoni Théel, 1886

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-10-17
Assessor(s): Samyn, Y.
Reviewer(s): Knapp, L. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
This species is only known from off the coast of California where it inhabits relatively shallow waters in a highly populated areas. Little is known about the population status, habitat, ecology, major threats, or conservation measures occurring to this species. More research is needed in all of these areas. Therefore this species is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found off the coast of central and southern California, United States (Hilton 1917, Hewatt 1947, Theel 1886).
Countries:
Native:
United States (California)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found from the intertidal zone down to depths greater than 100 meters in parts of its range (Hilton 1917, Hewatt 1947, Theel 1886).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No known threats exist to this species. However, this species inhabits relatively shallow waters in a highly populated area of the world, and may be impacted by several anthropogenic threats including habitat loss and disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. More research is needed on the population status, habitat, ecology, major threats, and conservation measures for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Hewatt, W.G. 1946. Marine Ecological Studies on Santa Cruz Island, California. Ecological Monographs 16(3): 185-210.

Hilton, W.A. 1917. Some Echinoderms Collected at Laguna Beach. Journal of Entomology and Zoology 9: 125.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Theel, H. 1886. Report on the Holothurioidea dredged by H.M.S. 'Challenger' during the years 1873-76. Chall. Rep. Zool. No. xxxix:.


Citation: Samyn, Y. 2013. Apostichopus johnsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided