Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhogeessa genowaysi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Rhogeessa genowaysi Baker, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Genoways's Yellow Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Rhogeessa. Apparently morphologically inseparable from tumida, but with distinctive karyotype.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-19
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 1,000 km², it is only known from two localities ecologically similar (not too far apart) in the Pacific lowlands of southern Chiapas; the quality of the habitat it occupies is in continuing decline due to conversion to agriculture.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from two very close localities in the Pacific lowlands of southern Chiapas (Mexico) (Roots and Baker 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):20
Upper elevation limit (metres):50
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This bat is rare and apparently known only from two localities (Ceballos and Oliva 2005). This is a morphologically cryptic species (Baker 1984), they are very difficult to distinguish from sibling widespread species Rhogeessa tumida and because of that it could have been misidentified (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been taken under the canopy of mature second growth lowland tropical forest. It is an aerial insectivore and is among the first bats to appear in the evening for feeding. No information about its reproduction is available. However, closely related species such as Rhogeessa tumida is known to bear two young per year with individuals reaching sexual maturity at the age of one year (Roots and Baker 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat affecting this species is extensive habitat loss across its range due to conversion to agriculture. Also, the area is very affected by tropical storms in some cases even hurricanes (J. Arroyo-Cabrales and Jimenez pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found only in a very restricted State protected area. The species is including inside the Mexican regulation for species conservation NOM-59-SEMARNAT-2001 (under P category which means Endangered with extinction).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.4. Storms & flooding
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Baker, R.J. 1984. A Sympatric cryptic species of mammal: a new species of Rhogeessa (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae). Systematic Zoology 33(2): 178-183.

Ceballos, G. and Oliva, G. 2005. Los mamíferos silvestres de México. Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad and Fondo de Cultura Económica, México.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

Roots, E. M. and Baker, R. J. 1998. Rhogeesa genowaysi. Mammalian Species 589: 1-3.


Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. 2016. Rhogeessa genowaysi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19680A21989676. . Downloaded on 21 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided