|Scientific Name:||Acanthoxia aculeus|
|Species Authority:||Grunshaw, 1986|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The genus has been revised by Grunshaw (1996), who described this species based upon museum material.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Willemse, L.P.M. & Odé, B.|
This species is only known from two localities at the northwestern slopes of the Uluguru Mts. The area is strongly affected by habitat deterioration due to small-holder farming. No conservation measures are in place. The species is assessed as 'Endangered' based upon its small extent of occurrence, two known locations, and the continuing decline in quality of its habitat. The species has not been located since 1964, but no thorough searches have been conducted.
|Range Description:||Acanthoxia aculeus is endemic to the northwestern slopes of the Uluguru Mts., Tanzania.|
Native:Tanzania, United Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information on population size or trends exist. The species has not been found since 1964.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The habitat of Acanthoxia aculeus is only insufficiently known. Based upon its morphology, it is likely to be associated with grass-rich habitats, but its distribution is along the northwestern border of the Uluguru Mts., which are naturally forested. It is thus likely that the species occurs along grassy forest edges.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||The range of this species is generally affected by habitat transformation, particularly by deforestation and agricultural land use. The species is likely to be affected by these factors.|
|Conservation Actions:||No specific conservation measures are in place for this species. Both known localities are outside of nature reserves|
Grunshaw J.P. 1996. A Taxonomic Revision of the Genus Leptacris Walker 1870 and Allied Genera (Orthoptera: Acrididae: Hemiacridinae). Journal of Orthoptera Research 5: 131-157.
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2013).
|Citation:||Hochkirch, A. 2013. Acanthoxia aculeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 March 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|