Map_thumbnail_large_font

Emoia campbelli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Emoia campbelli
Species Authority: Brown & Gibbons, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Vitilevu Mountain Treeskink, Montane Emo Skink

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-09-12
Assessor(s): Fisher, R., Hamilton, A. & Allison, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its total extent of occurrence is presumed to be less than 5,000 km2, it is thought likely to occur in fewer than five locations (only a single location is currently known), and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known to occur at high elevations on Viti Levu, Fiji, in primary rainforest. It has only been verified from the type locality, Monsasavu on the Rairaimatuku Plateau (Brown and Gibbons 1986, Zug 1991). There is a need to better understand the distribution of this species, as species boundaries between this and the similar Emoia concolor are unclear (R. Fisher pers. comm. 2013); the existence of atypical "E. concolor" on Kadavu (R. Fisher pers. comm. 2013) may indicate that this or a very similar related species occurs on other islands in the archipelago. It is assumed to be found at elevations of around 700 to 1,000 m asl. While this lizard's extent of occurrence is unclear, and it occurs on the largest of the Fijian islands, its association with high-elevation forest suggests a somewhat restricted distribution, here estimated to exceed 100 but to be below 5,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Fiji
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species, which is only known from the type series and field observations reported in the original description (Brown and Gibbons 1986) and has not been recorded since the 1980s (R. Fisher pers. comm. 2013). However, large trees are being logged on the Rairaimatuku Plateau and forest habitat was also lost in the flooding of the Monasavu Dam. As this species appears to be associated with canopy epiphytes, it is therefore likely that the population is declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal species, and has been recorded only from the upper canopy of cloud forest (Brown and Gibbons 1986). It is known from large forest trees where it shelters in epiphytic ant plants; based on the limited data available this appears to be a strict association (Brown and Gibbons 1986). This species is oviparous.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by the continued loss of large forest trees on the Rairaimatuku Plateau. Habitat was also lost during the construction of a dam.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of Sovi Basin and other high elevation areas of Viti Levu would benefit this species if it is confirmed at these sites. Surveys need to be conducted to better understand species limits and determine the distribution of this taxon, and to clarify its natural history.

Bibliography [top]

Brown, W.C. 1991. Lizards of the genus Emoia (Scincidae) with observations on their ecology and biogeography. Memoirs of the California Academy of Sciences 15: 1-94.

Brown, W.C. and Gibbons, J.R.H. 1986. Species of the Emoia samoensis group of lizards (Scincidae) in the Fiji Islands, with descriptions of two new species. Proceedings of the Califonia Academy of Science 44(4): 41-53.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Morrison, C. 2003. A Field Guide to the Herpetofauna of Fiji. Institute of Applied Sciences, University of the South Pacific, Fiji.

Zug, G.R. 1991. The lizards of Fiji: natural history and systematics. Bishop Museum Bulletins in Zoology 2: 1-136.


Citation: Fisher, R., Hamilton, A. & Allison, A. 2013. Emoia campbelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided