Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abies nordmanniana ssp. nordmanniana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies nordmanniana ssp. nordmanniana
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Abies bornmuelleriana Mattif.
Abies nordmanniana (Steven) Spach subspecies bornmuelleriana (Mattf.) Coode & Cullen
Taxonomic Notes: There are several different treatments for this taxon. The most common is to use the names Abies bornmuelleriana or A. nordmanniana ssp. bornmuelleriana for the subpopulation that is in NW Turkey adjacent to the Black Sea coast. For this assessment these names are treated as synonyms for  A. nordmanniana ssp. nordmanniana.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-05-11
Assessor(s): Gardner, M. & Knees, S.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
Even though the wood is highly prized it still forms extensive forests throughout its natural range which are largely intact and has an extensive distribution throughout the Black Sea Region NW Turkey through to western Caucasus. It has been assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The distribution is mainly confined to the mountains adjacent to southern and eastern Black Sea area. There is a concentration of  forest (A. nordmanniana ssp. nordmanniana) in west Caucasus (Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia) and northeast Anatolia (Turkey) and another concentration in northwest Anatolia. The extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are not known but will exceed the threshold for being threatened.
Countries:
Native:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Georgia; Russian Federation; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It occurs in two subpopulations. 1. West Caucasus and northeast Anatolia (Turkey); 2. Turkey - Northwest Anatolia (the latter sometimes referred to as A. bornmuelleriana)
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: High montane zones of mountains on deep fertile soils derived from igneous and granite rocks. It forms both pure stands and mixed with Picea orientalis, Fagus sylvatica, Pinus sylvestris and Pinus nigra. In the Caucasus it occurs between 1,200-2,200 asl but on damper northern slopes it can grow between 600-800 m asl and in Turkey its altitudinal range is between 200-1,900 m (Browicz 1982).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Important timber tree in the Caucasus and Turkey where it is highly valued for its straight grain and easily workable wood for building materials, especially veneer (Farjon 2010). It is used as a commercial plantation tree in many European countries, particularly for the Christmas tree market

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Even though the wood is highly prized, logging has not had an significantly detrimental impact on the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from several protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Browicz, K. 1982. Chorology of trees and shrubs in south-west Asia and adjacent regions. Polish Scientific Publishers, Warsawa.

Farjon, A. 2001. World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers. 2nd edition. The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Kaya, Z. and Raynal, D.J. 2001. Biodiversity and conservation of Turkish forests. Biological Conservation 97: 131-141.


Citation: Gardner, M. & Knees, S. 2011. Abies nordmanniana ssp. nordmanniana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided