|Scientific Name:||Rhipidomys fulviventer Thomas, 1896|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Tribe, C. 2015. Genus Rhipidomys Tschudi, 1845. In: Patton, J.L., Paridas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, University of Chicago Press.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||It is a species complex, some portions of which may be threatened; it includes tenicauda from the Venezuelan Cordillera Oriental which may be a separate taxa (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.). Two species similar to the Rhipidomys fulviventer have been found in Bongara, Peru but not much information is known (Tribe 2015).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Pacheco, V. & Gómez-Laverde, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution in isolated pockets, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the eastern Cordillera of the Colombian Andes, from Norte de Santander (and the Páramo de Tamá in the Venezuelan border) southward to Cundinamarca and the Distrito Especial de Bogotá. A single specimen, provisionally referred to this species, was also found in the Serranía de la Macarena (Patton et al. 2015). It is known from elevations between 1,800 and 3,100 m asl.|
Native:Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a relatively common species (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is an arboreal species; it occurs in primary montane forest (M. Gómez-Laverde and B. Rivas pers. comm.). It inhabits relatively undisturbed cloud forest and the forest-páramo ecotone in the Eastern Cordillera of the Andes (Patton et al. 2015).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||Species that live in cloud forests are threatened by anthropogenic pressure and habitat fragmentation (Ramirez and Quintero 2015).|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. 2015. Mammals of South America: Volume 2, Rodents. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Rhipidomys fulviventer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19608A22373969.Downloaded on 20 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|