Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eptatretus strickrotti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MYXINI MYXINIFORMES MYXINIDAE

Scientific Name: Eptatretus strickrotti
Species Authority: Møller & Jones, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Strickrott's Hagfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-11
Assessor(s): Mincarone, M.M.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B., Knapp, L. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is only known from a single specimen collected from a hydrothermal vent at 2,211 m. There are no major threats known to this very deep water species. It is listed as Least Concern. More research is needed on this species distribution, population status, biology, and depth range as current knowledge is only based on the holotype.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, East Pacific Rise, 37°47.363'S, 110°54.905'W. It is found in the eastern South Pacific along the East Pacific Rise vent site. There is a possible wider distribution 30° northward at a depth range down to 2,900 m if the individuals filmed at Grommit, Oasis, and Yaquina vent sites are the same species (Møller and Jones 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Chile
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is only known from the holotype.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The single known specimen (314 mm total length (TL)) was collected from a hydrothermal vent site, at 2,211 m depth.

This specimen is the first record of a hagfish species in a hydrothermal vent and the fourth record of a hagfish species below 2,000 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species; it is found in very deep waters.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place, but more research is needed on this species' biology, population size, distribution, depth range and potential impacts.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Møller, P.R. and Jones, W.J. 2007. Eptatretus strickrotti n. sp. (Myxinidae): first hagfish captured from a hydrothermal vent. The Biological Bulletin 212: 55-66.


Citation: Mincarone, M.M. 2013. Eptatretus strickrotti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided