|Scientific Name:||Eptatretus caribbeaus|
|Species Authority:||Fernholm, 1982|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Polidoro, B., Knapp, L. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is only known from only five specimens found off the coast of central America. It is likely a deepwater species, as specimens were recorded between 365 and 500 m. There are no known threats to this species, given its likely deep water habitat and it is therefore listed as Least Concern. However, more research is needed on this species population, biology, life history, and potential threats.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Caribbean Sea from Honduras to Panama (Fernholm 1982).|
Native:Costa Rica; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||500|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||365|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is known from only five sexually immature specimens (Fernholm 1982).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is poorly known, but has been found in the upper continental slope, at depths from 365-500 m (Fernholm 1982).|
|Major Threat(s):||There is no information on type and scale of threats for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation measures in place, but more research needed on species' biology, population size, distribution and impacts of fisheries.|
Fernholm, B. 1982. Eptatretus caribbeaus, a new species of hagfishes (Myxinidae) from the Caribbean. Bulletin of Marine Science 32(2): 434-438.
Fernholm, B. and Hubbs, C.L. 1981. Western Atlantic hagfishes of the genus Eptatretus (Myxinidae) with description of two new species. Fishery Bulletin 79(1): 69-83.
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).
|Citation:||Mincarone, M.M. 2013. Eptatretus caribbeaus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T196017A8992485. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T196017A8992485.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|