Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tarsius wallacei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES TARSIIDAE

Scientific Name: Tarsius wallacei
Species Authority: Merker, Driller, Dahruddin, Wirdateti, Sinaga, Perwitasari-Farajallah & Shekelle, 2010
Common Name(s):
English Wallace’s Tarsier
Taxonomic Notes: Merker et al. (2010) described this species, Tarsius wallacei, from the Isthmus of Palu and from a small area southwest of Palu, Central Sulawesi, Indonesia. It has unique morphological and bioacoustic traits as well as mitochondrial, Y-chromosomal, and microsatellite DNA patterns that clearly separate it from other tarsiers. The species includes the T. tarsier population referred to by Shekelle et al. (1997) as “Tinombo form”.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-13
Assessor(s): Merker, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.
Justification:

Listed as Data Deficient as Tarsius wallacei was recently described, and its population status cannot be reasonably estimated at this time. Additional surveys are needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species occupies a discontinuous range in the province of Central Sulawesi. Northern and southern populations are isolated from each other by the Palu Bay, the city of Palu, and the southern parts of the Isthmus of Palu, an area now inhabited by the parapatric species T. dentatus. The current evidence indicates that the northern population occurs within the following geographic limits: an unknown line just west of the village of Tomini to the northeast (about 120º30'E), the coastlines of the Isthmus of Palu to the east and tho the west, and an unknown line between the village of Ampibabo and Marantale to the south (about 0º30'S). Along its northern border, this population borders the “Sejoli form” sensu Shekelle et al. (1997). At its southern limit, this population borders T. dentatus (Merker et al. 2010).

The southern population occurs southwest to west of Palu, it is definitely known from the type locality Uwemanje only and probably occurs in a very small area from Uwemanje to the west. Approximately 9 km to the south T. dentatus is found, and 24 km to the northwest, T. lariang (Merker et al. 2010).

The two populations are distinguished as T. wallacei Tinombo form (northern) and T. wallacei Uwemanje form (southern).

Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The isolated southern population of T. wallacei occurs in a very small area of probably no more than 5x10 km (Merker et al. 2010). Satellite images suggest an even much smaller area of occupancy in this region and thus, although population estimates are still lacking, a critical status of this stock is conceivable.

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The species occurs in primary, secondary, and degraded forest habitats. So far, little is known on the ecology of T. wallacei. Given the morphological and ecological similarity of the species to other Sulawesi lowland tarsiers, this nocturnal primate is expected to feed on live animal prey with insects as the main component of its prey and to spend daylight hours in holes or crevices of strangling figs (Ficus spp.).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

As other tarsier species, T. wallacei faces habitat loss and degradation effected by conversion of rainforest to cash crop plantations. In light of a very small range of the Uwemanje form, local policy-making in one or a few villages may be of high impact on this stock.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The range of the northern population of T. wallacei includes Gunung Sojol Nature Reserve.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Merker, S., Driller, C., Dahruddin, H., Wirdateti, Sinaga, W., Perwitasari-Farajallah, D. and Shekelle, M. 2010. Tarsius wallacei: A new tarsier species from Central Sulawesi occupies a discontinuous range. International Journal of Primatology 31(6): 1107-1122.

Shekelle, M., Leksono, S. M., Ichwan, L. L. S. and Masala, Y. 1997. The natural history of the tarsiers of North and central Sulawesi. Sulawesi Primate Newsletter 4(2): 4-11.


Citation: Merker, S. 2013. Tarsius wallacei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided