Acis nicaeensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA LILIALES AMARYLLIDACEAE

Scientific Name: Acis nicaeensis
Species Authority: (Ardoino) Lledó, A.P.Davis & M.B.Crespo
Synonym(s):
Leucojum nicaeense Ard.
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-01
Assessor(s): Juillet, N.
Reviewer(s): Gigot, G. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
Acis nicaeensis is found on the border between France and Italy. The extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km² and the area of occupancy is less than 20 km². This species has been recorded in two to three localities in Italy and in 17 localities in France. The populations are declining and are severely fragmented due to urbanisation. Further threats are forest plantations, changes of agricultural practice, eutrophication, invasive species, and collection of this plant. It is therefore assessed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Acis nicaeensis is found in France and in the northwest of Italy's border (Association Tela Botanica 2009, Commission of the European Communities 2009). The geographic range estimated for both countries is 409 km², from which only 1 km² belongs to Italy (Commission of the European Communities 2009). The area of occupancy in France is less than 20 km².
Countries:
Native:
France (France (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland))
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been recorded in two to three localities in Italy (Commission of the European Communities 2009). In France, it occurs in 17 localities with a total of 10,000 individuals estimated. The populations are declining and are severely fragmented due to urbanisation.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This plant grows in the Habitats Directive listed habitats 6220 "Pseudo-steppe with grasses and annuals of the Thero-Brachypodietea" and 5330 "Thermo-Mediterranean and pre-desert scrub" (Commission of the European Communities 2009).

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species' habitat is urbanisation. It is also affected by forest plantings, vegetation change due to changes of agricultural practice, eutrophication, and invasive species. Locally collection of this plant poses a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention) under the synonym Leucojum nicaeense.
In France, it is protected at national level. Two localities are owned by the Conservatoire du Littoral.

Bibliography [top]

Association Tela Botanica. 2000-2010. Le reseau de la botanique francophone. Available at: http://www.tela-botanica.org/.

Commission of the European Communities. 2009. Composite Report on the Conservation Status of Habitat Types and Species as required under Article 17 of the Habitats Directive. Report from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament. Brussels.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Olivier, L., Galland, J.-P., Maurin, H. and Roux, J.-P. 1995. Livre Rouge de la flore menacée de France. Tome I: espèces prioritaires. Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Service Patrimoine Naturel, Conservatoire Botanique National de Porquerolles, Ministère de l'Environnement, Paris.

Valentin, B., Toussaint, B. and Valet, J.M. 2010. Bilan de la conservation des taxons du tome 1 du livre rouge de la flore menacée de France. Centre régional de phytosociologie / Conservatoire botanique national de Bailleul, pour la Fédération des Conservatoires Botaniques Nationaux, Bailleul.


Citation: Juillet, N. 2013. Acis nicaeensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided