Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gnetum urens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Gnetopsida Gnetales Gnetaceae

Scientific Name: Gnetum urens (Aubl.) Blume
Common Name(s):
English Bell Bird's Heart
Synonym(s):
Thoa urens Aubl.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-12
Assessor(s): Baloch, E. & Bachman, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Gnetum urens has a large range across the Amazon basin. Habitat throughout the range may be under some threats, but this is not enough to cause a significant decline and many populations occur within the protected area network. Collections have been made relatively recently indicating the species is still extant. However, further research on population size and the impacts of various threats to species in this region is encouraged. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Distributed across tropical South America including French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname, Venezuela, Peru and northern Brazil.
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Widespread in BolĂ­var and Amazonas (Stevenson 1999) and reported as relatively common in forest canopy (Stevenson 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Slender vine found in river basins in flooded forests, black water swamps and tepuis (Stevenson 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not known to have any uses.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Large parts of the range include intact moist forest and many collections have been made within protected areas. Aside from general threats of deforestation, mining and expansion of urban areas, there are no major threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place, but populations are known to occur within the protected areas network.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.8. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Swamp
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).

Stevenson, D.W. 1997. Gnetaceae (Gnetum family). In: S.A. Mori, G. Cremers, C. Gracie, J.J. de Granville, M. Hoff, and J.D. Mitchell (eds), Guide to the Vascular Plants of Central French Guiana, New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, New York.

Stevenson, D.W. 1999. Gnetaceae. Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St.Louis.


Citation: Baloch, E. & Bachman, S. 2011. Gnetum urens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T194956A8927844. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided