|Scientific Name:||Pterothrissus belloci|
|Species Authority:||Cadenat, 1937|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Adams, A., Guindon, K., Horodysky, A., MacDonald, T., McBride, R., Shenker, J. & Ward, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Harwell, H. & Raynal, M.|
This deep water species is found in the Eastern Atlantic, off the coast of Mauritania (Whitehead 1990), south to Sandwich Harbor, Namibia (Smith 1986). Little information exists regarding its ecology, life history, fisheries impacts, or potential threats. It is often found in the by-catch of commercial vessels off the coast of Angola (Batista et al. 2001), although this impacts of this on the population status are unknown. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.
This species is found in the Eastern Atlantic, off the coast of Mauritania (Whitehead 1990), south to Sandwich Harbor, Namibia (Smith 1986).
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo; Western Sahara
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are numerous museum records, including specimens at the National Museum of Natural History in Paris, France, the Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, the University of Florida, and the California Academy of Sciences in the United States (accessed through the Fishnet2 Portal, www.fishnet2.net, 2011-05-14). However, no additional information is available regarding the population status of this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This deep water species is common on the continental slope (Schneider 1990). It is found on muddy bottoms (Bianchi et al. 1993) at depths of 20–500 m (Whitehead 1981), although it is most commonly found at 100–400 m (Whitehead 1990). Pterothrissus belloci feeds on benthic copepods and polychaetes (Macpherson and Roel 1987). Maximum length recorded is 47 cm (SL) (Whitehead 1990).
|Use and Trade:||This species is of minor commercial importance due to its poor flesh texture and the presence of many bones. However, it is often found in the by-catch of commercial vessels off the coast of Angola (Batista et al. 2001).|
This species is of minor commercial importance due to its poor flesh texture and the presence of many bones. However, it is often found in the by-catch of commercial vessels off the coast of Angola (Batista et al. 2001).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation efforts in place for this species.|
Batista, I., Pires, C., Bandarra, N.M. and Goncalves, A. 2001. Chemical characterization and preparation of salted minces from bigeye grunt and longfin bonefish. Journal of Food Biochemistry 25: 527-540.
Bianchi, G., Carpenter, K.E., Roux, J.-P., Molloy, F.J., Boyer,D. and Boyer, H.J. 1993. FAO species identification field guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of Namibia. FAO, Rome.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).
Macpherson, E. and Roel, B.A. 1987. Trophic relationships in the demersal fish community off Namibia. South African Journal of Marine Science 5: 585-596.
Schneider, W. 1990. Field guide to the commercial marine resources of the Gulf of Guinea. FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations (FAO); Prepared and published with the support of the FAO Regional Office for Africa (RAFR), Rome, Italy.
Smith, M.M. 1986. Albulidae. In: M.M. Smith and P.C. Heemstra (eds), Smiths' Sea Fishes, pp. 157. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.
Whitehead, P.J.P. 1981. Albulidae. In: Fischer, W., Bianchi, G. and Scott, W.B. (eds), FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Eastern Central Atlantic (fishing areas 34, 47 (in part)), pp. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Rome.
Whitehead, P.J.P. 1990. Pterothrissidae. In: J.C. Quero, J.C. Hureau, C. Karrer, A. Post and L. Saldanha (eds), Check-list of the fishes of the eastern tropical Atlantic (CLOFETA), pp. 125. UNESCO, Paris.
|Citation:||Adams, A., Guindon, K., Horodysky, A., MacDonald, T., McBride, R., Shenker, J. & Ward, R. 2012. Pterothrissus belloci. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|