|Scientific Name:||Reithrodontomys megalotis (Baird, 1857)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Differences in chromosome numbers among populations suggest that two or more sibling species may be subsumed under P. megalotis.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Matson, J. & Linzey, A.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Known from portions of southwestern Canada, south through the western and mid-western United States, to southern Mexico (Musser and Carleton 2005). Found from below sea level in Death Valley to 4,000 m in central Mexico. (Webster and Jones 1982). There is evidence that the range within the U.S. is expanding to the east as a result of increased habitat alteration for agricultural use (Ford 1977).|
Native:Canada (Alberta, British Columbia); Mexico; United States (Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Idaho, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The western harvest mouse is a widespread and abundant species. Densities may reach up to 60 individuals/ha in late summer (Wilson and Ruff 1999).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has wide habitat tolerances. It prefers open, mesic habitats dominated by herbaceous vegetation including meadows, pastures and fallow agricultural fields. This species may also inhabit deserts, shrublands, marshes and cleared areas of pine-oak forests. |
R. megalotis is a nocturnal, non-hibernating species. Nests are built of shredded plant material and are typically found on the ground under dense vegetation but may also be found in burrows or in vegetation above the ground (Wilson and Ruff 1999). The diet is opportunistic and is comprised mainly of seeds, herbaceous material and insects. The reproductive potential of a female Western harvest mouse is quite high, with females known to have 14 litters totaling 58 pups within 12 months (Bancroft 1967).
|Generation Length (years):||0-1|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats to this species are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. Occurs in several protected areas within its range.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Bancroft, W. L. 1967. Record fecundity for Reithrodontomys megalotis. Journal of Mammalogy 48: 306-308.
Ford, S. D. 1977. Range, distribution and habitat of the western harvest mouse, Reithrodontomys megalotis, in Indiana. Amererican Midland Naturalist 98: 422-432.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 1993. Family Muridae. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal species of the world: A taxonomic and geographic reference, pp. 501-736. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Webster, W. D. and Jones, J. K. 1982. Reithrodontomys megalotis. Mammalian Species 167: 1-5.
Wilson, D.E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Reithrodontomys megalotis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19410A115151098.Downloaded on 23 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|