Map_thumbnail_large_font

Redunca fulvorufula ssp. chanleri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Redunca fulvorufula ssp. chanleri
Species Authority: (W. Rothschild, 1895)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Chanler's Mountain Reedbuck

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Population numbers have been estimated at c. 2,900 and declining, although this may be a conservative estimate. However, based on current information, this subspecies qualifies for Vulnerable, given a population size smaller than 10,000 individuals and a continuing decline estimated to reach 10% over a period of 3 generations – 21 years). If numbers in Kenya are shown to be substantially higher, a revised assessment may be necessary.
History:
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Redunca fulvorufula ssp. chanleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided