|Scientific Name:||Redunca redunca|
|Species Authority:||(Pallas, 1767)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||As many as seven subspecies have been recognized, which Kingdon and Hoffmann (2013) reduced to five, noting that a review was necessary.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
Total numbers have been estimated at ca 100,000. Although populations are gradually declining except in some East African parks, the overall rate is believed to be insufficient to meet the criteria for threatened status, but it may be heading towards a point where Near Threatened under criterion A becomes appropriate.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Bohor Reedbuck (Redunca redunca) ranges north of the forest zone from Senegal, The Gambia, and southwest Mauritania through the woodlands and floodplain grasslands of the savanna zone of West Africa through southern Chad, the savanna woodlands of the Central African Republic, extreme northeast DR Congo, South Sudan, to Ethiopia and south to Lake Tanganyika and the Rovuma River in Tanzania (East 1999, Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013). Bohor Reedbucks formerly occurred in the southwestern savannas of Eritrea, but there is no recent confirmation of the species status in that country; likewise, their current status in Burundi is unknown (East 1999, Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013). In West Africa they have undergone fairly large range contractions, and may now be extinct in Togo and Côte d’Ivoire (Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013).|
Native:Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Possibly extinct:Côte d'Ivoire; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||East (1999) estimated the total population size at 101,000, including 4,500 in Sudan and South Sudan, which is probably a substantial underestimate. Its numbers are in gradual decline over most of its remaining range, apart from some protected areas in East Africa. Aerial survey estimates are available for populations of this species in many parts of its range, particularly in Central and East Africa. Citing various authors, East (1999) indicates that these surveys have generally given density estimates of 0.1-0.3/km². Aerial counts undoubtedly tend to underestimate Reedbuck numbers, by an unknown but probably substantial amount. In the Sahelo-Sudanian habitat of Waza N.P. (northern Cameroon), of which approximately 40% is floodplain, numbers were estimated, mostly through terrestrial counts, at 4,000 in 1960, dropping to 500 in 1967 and to less than 100 following the 1970s droughts; respectively, 2.4 to 0.3 to 0.06/km² (Scholte 2005, Scholte et al. 2007).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Bohor Reedbuck are associated with woodland and floodplain grassland across much of their range. They are effectively water-dependent grazers, but show a strong preference for extensive areas of flood plains and open inundated grasslands where access to water may become restricted in the dry season (Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013). On the extreme north-eastern margins of its range, this species has colonized montane areas, such as the Bale Mtns up to about 3,200 m, beyond its usual preferred habitats (Yalden et al. 1996). In some marginal parts of its range, such as the Aberdares in Kenya and the Ethiopian Highlands, this species co-exists with the Mountain Reedbuck (Redunca fulvorufula), while over much of Tanzania its range overlaps with that of the Southern Reedbuck (Redunca arundinum).|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Use and Trade:||Over much of their current range Bohor Reedbucks are most likely to be killed by humans with dogs, a mode of hunting to which they are particularly susceptible because they are quickly outpaced by dogs and readily brought to bay (Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013). They are also easily snared or shot, particularly when dazzled by lamps at night (Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013).|
|Major Threat(s):||Bohor Reedbuck have been eliminated from large parts of their natural range by overhunting and loss of habitat to the expansion of settlement and livestock, although it tends to survive for longer in over-exploited areas than less secretive and more easily hunted species. In many countries it only survives in viable but greatly depleted numbers in protected areas. Drought has also been cited as a major threat. In North Cameroon, floodplain degradation through the construction of upstream dams has been a major reason for the decline of Reedbuck; nonetheless, reedbuck can still be observed even in floodplain areas with (relatively) high population pressure (P. Scholte, in Hoffmann and Kingdon 2013).|
|Conservation Actions:||The Bohor Reedbuck is now generally uncommon/rare where it survives in West Africa, but viable populations may persist in some areas such as Corubal River (Guinea-Bissau) and Arty-Singou and Nazinga (Burkina Faso) and the WAPOK protected area complex. It is more numerous in Central and East Africa, with major populations in areas such as Bouba Ndjida (Cameroon), Manovo-Gounda-St. Floris (Central African Republic), Bale Mountains (Ethiopia), Murchison Falls and Pian-Upe (Uganda), Mara (Kenya) and Serengeti, Moyowosi-Kigosi and Selous (Tanzania). Some of these key populations are decreasing because of poaching, especially in West and Central Africa. They are surely on the verge of extinction in Akagera, their last known stronghold in Rwanda (Apio and Wronski 2011). About three-quarters of the estimated total occurs in protected areas (East 1999). If current trends persist, the Bohor Reedbuck should continue to survive in reasonable numbers in national parks, equivalent reserves and hunting concessions in East Africa, but it will become increasingly uncommon in West and Central Africa until its survival in these regions is eventually threatened. More active protection and management of areas which retain viable populations will be necessary to reverse this trend.|
Apio, A. and Wronski, T. 2011. A rough population estimate of large ungulates in the Akagera National Park, Rwanda. Gnusletter 29(2): 14-16. IUCN/SSC Antelope Specialist Group.
East, R. (Compiler). 1999. African Antelope Database 1998. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Kingdon, J. and Hoffmann, M. 2013. Redunca redunca Bohor Reedbuck (Common Reedbuck). In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa. Volume VI. Pigs, Hippopotamuses, Chevrotain, Giraffes, Deer, and Bovids, pp. 431-436. Bloomsbury Publishing, London, UK.
Scholte, P. 2005. Floodplain Rehabilitation and the Future of Conservation and Development. Tropical Resource Management Papers. Wageningen University and Research Centre, The Netherlands.
Scholte, P., Adam, S. and Serge, B. K. 2007. Population trends of antelopes in Waza National Park (Cameroon) from 1960 to 2001: the interacting effects of rainfall, flooding and human interventions. African Journal of Ecology 45: 431-439.
Yalden, D.W., Largen, M.J., Kock, D. and Hillman, J.C. 1996. Catalogue of the Mammals of Ethiopia and Eritrea. 7. Revised checklist, zoogeography and conservation. Tropical Zoology 9(1): 73-164.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Redunca redunca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19392A50194059.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|