Redunca fulvorufula ssp. adamauae
|Scientific Name:||Redunca fulvorufula ssp. adamauae Pfeffer, 1962|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Western Mountain Reedbuck (R. f. adamauae) is one of three recognized subspecies of Mountain Reedbuck (Redunca fulvorufula) following Ansell (1972) and Avenant (2013). The others are Southern Mountain Reedbuck (R. f. fulvorufula) and Chanler's Mountain Reedbuck (R. f. chanleri). The extent of genetic variation between the three forms has not been thoroughly investigated.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
The Western Mountain Reedbuck is listed as Endangered because it has been reduced to small, declining, subpopulations within a very restricted range. There are estimated to be 1,000-1,100 mature individuals (well below 2,500), there is a continuing decline, and no subpopulation contains more than 250 mature individuals.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Western Mountain Reedbuck has been reduced to a small, declining remnant subpopulation in Nigeria in Gashaka-Gumti National Park (N.P.) and the Gotel Mountains adjoining the park’s southern boundary; and in Cameroon in the Adamaoua Mountains and the hunting zones below, as well as in the hunting zones between Benoue and Bouba Ndjida N.P. (East 1999, Nicholas 2004, Avenant 2013).|
For the distribution map for this subspecies, see the species assessment.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||East (1999) estimated a total of 450 Western Mountain Reedbuck. Nicholas (2004) estimated that there may be a few hundred within Gashaka-Gumti N.P., based on a small sample. There is no recent information from Cameroon, but assuming very broadly that a similar figure applies to the Adamaoua Highlands, which are unprotected, the total population is likely to be no more than 1,500 and declining. Subpopulations are small and rather isolated.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Western Mountain Reedbuck live on ridges and hillsides in broken rocky country and high-altitude grasslands (often with some tree or bush cover), from 1,500-5,000 m (East 1999, Avenant 2013). They are predominantly grazers and water is an important habitat requirement.|
|Generation Length (years):||5.0|
|Use and Trade:||The Western Mountain Reedbuck is hunted for mainly for food. The proportions of animals taken from the wild is not available.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to Western Mountain Reedbuck include the expansion of human settlement, poaching, disturbance, and hunting by dogs (Avenant 2013).|
|Conservation Actions:||Western Mountain Reedbuck occur in the Gashaka-Gumti N.P., while in Cameroon there is some protection from poachers in the hunting zones below the Adamaoua Mountains and in the hunting zones between Benoue and Bouba Ndjida N.P. (East 1999, Avenant 2013).|
Ansell, W.F.H. 1972. Part 2, 15 Family Artiodactyla. In: J. Meester and H.W. Setzer (eds), The Mammals of Africa: An Identification Manual, pp. 1-84. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Avenant, N.L. 2013. Redunca fulvorufula Mountain Reedbuck. In: Kingdon, J. and Hoffmann, M. (eds), The Mammals of Africa. Volume 6. Pigs, Hippopotanuses, Chevrotain, Giraffes, Deer, and Bovids, pp. 422-426. Bloomsbury Publishing, London, UK.
East, R. (compiler). 1999. African Antelope Database 1998. IUCN/SSC Antelope Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Nicholas, A. 2004. A brief update on the status of the Adamawa Mountain Reedbuck (Redunca fulvorufula adamauae) in Gashaka Gumpti National Park, Nigeria. Antelope Survey Update 9: 43-46.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Redunca fulvorufula ssp. adamauae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T19389A50193668.Downloaded on 14 December 2017.|