|Scientific Name:||Rattus villosissimus (Waite, 1898)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Woinarski, J. & Aplin, K.|
Listed as Least Concern because, although this species is mainly restricted to core areas and is more susceptible to threats during drought years, it still has a relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to central and northern Australia (Predavec and Watts 2008). The species has a core range, but is occasionally found in a far larger area (during eruptions). Irrigated areas in the Ord River area of North-eastern Kimberley provide artificial refugia. The natural core range is in the Barkly lake system of the Barkly Tableland of the Northern Territory and the Channel Country in Southwest Queensland and north-eastern South Australia. It is also found on Southwest Island, within the Sir Edward Pellew Group, Northern Territory. Portions of the core range are within protected areas. There are smaller refugia as well.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a species that generally occurs in core areas, but can occasionally expand its range to a far larger area. The species can be eruptive with rainfall, but there seem to be far fewer eruptions today than in the past, perhaps due to degradation of habitat within refugia. Severe bottlenecks have been coupled with extremely large range expansions over time; there are historic records of extremely high abundance. No good estimates of population numbers outside of eruptions ("plague years"), which tend to be about 20 years apart.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is generally a nocturnal, terrestrial species of arid or desert areas. Populations are largely restricted to refuges within the arid landscape where food and water are always available. It has an extremely high reproductive potential (Predavec and Watts 2008).|
|Generation Length (years):||1|
|Major Threat(s):||There appears to be no major threats to this species. Destruction of refuge areas by cattle may be a threat. In Western Australia, the species seems to have benefited from irrigation (artificial refugia within the Ord River area). During drought periods, there is a high level of pressure on refuge areas, as well as an increased threat of hunting by feral cats.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is present in some protected areas. Further research is needed on core areas and potential threats, as well as management.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Predavec, M. and Watts, C. H. S. 2008. Long-haired Rat, Rattus villosissimus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 700-701. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
|Citation:||Woinarski, J. & Aplin, K. 2016. Rattus villosissimus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19371A115150362.Downloaded on 25 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|