Rattus tiomanicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus tiomanicus
Species Authority: (Miller, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Malaysian Field Rat, Malayan Field Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly known as Rattus jalorensis, this species is closely related to Rattus baluensis (Musser 1986).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K. & Frost, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because its population is likely to be increasing. It is considered a pest in parts of its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on peninsular Thailand (south of the Isthmus of Kra), the Malaysian Peninsula, and Indonesia (Sumatra, Borneo). In the Philippines, it occurs in the Palawan Faunal Region only being recorded from Arena, Bancalan, Busuanga, Calauit, and Palawan (Musser and Carleton 2005).
It is also found on many smaller islands, including Tioman island, Enggano island (south-west of Sumatra) and the Maratua Archipelago (east of Borneo), as well as the smaller islands of Pandjang, Rabu Rabu, Sangka Laki, Bilang Bilangan, Eraban, and Miang Besar off the east coast of Borneo (Musser and Califia 1982). It is also found on Busuanga (Musser 1977).
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common and widespread.
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is apparently found only in a variety of habitats in the lowland areas: from secondary forest, agricultural areas, plantations, gardens, scrub, to grassland (Sanborn 1952; Payne et al. 1985), while Esselstyn et al. (2004) found it in grassland-forest mosaic, selectively logged forest, rice fields, mossy forest, and the transition zone between mossy and montane forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas across the range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.6. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Esselstyn, J.A., Widmann, P. and Heaney, L.R. 2004. The mammals of Palawan Island, Philippines. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 117(3): 271-302.

Musser, G. G. 1977. Results of the Archbold Expeditions. No. 100. Notes on the Philippine rat, Limnomys, and the identity of Limnomys picinus, a composite. American Museum Novitates 2636: 1-14.

Musser, G. G. 1986. Sundaic Rattus: Definitions of Rattus baluensis and Rattus korinchi. American Museum Novitates 2862: 1-24.

Musser, G. G. and Califia, D. 1982. Results of the Archbold Expeditions. No. 106. Identities of rats from Pulau Maratua and other islands off East Borneo. American Museum Novitates 2726: 1-30.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Payne, J., Francis, C.M. and Phillipps, K. 1985. A field guide to the mammals of Borneo. The Sabah Society and WWF Malaysia, Kota Kinabalu and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Sanborn, C.C. 1952. Philippine Zoological Expedition 1946-1947. Fieldiana: Zoology 33: 89-158.

Citation: Aplin, K. & Frost, A. 2008. Rattus tiomanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19368A8870663. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided