|Scientific Name:||Rattus tiomanicus|
|Species Authority:||(Miller, 1900)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly known as Rattus jalorensis, this species is closely related to Rattus baluensis (Musser 1986).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because its population is likely to be increasing. It is considered a pest in parts of its range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found on peninsular Thailand (south of the Isthmus of Kra), the Malaysian Peninsula, and Indonesia (Sumatra, Borneo). In the Philippines, it occurs in the Palawan Faunal Region only being recorded from Arena, Bancalan, Busuanga, Calauit, and Palawan (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
It is also found on many smaller islands, including Tioman island, Enggano island (south-west of Sumatra) and the Maratua Archipelago (east of Borneo), as well as the smaller islands of Pandjang, Rabu Rabu, Sangka Laki, Bilang Bilangan, Eraban, and Miang Besar off the east coast of Borneo (Musser and Califia 1982). It is also found on Busuanga (Musser 1977).
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines; Thailand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common and widespread.|
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is apparently found only in a variety of habitats in the lowland areas: from secondary forest, agricultural areas, plantations, gardens, scrub, to grassland (Sanborn 1952, Payne et al. 1985), while Esselstyn et al. (2004) found it in grassland-forest mosaic, selectively logged forest, rice fields, mossy forest, and the transition zone between mossy and montane forest.|
|Generation Length (years):||1|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in several protected areas across the range.|
Esselstyn, J.A., Widmann, P. and Heaney, L.R. 2004. The mammals of Palawan Island, Philippines. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 117(3): 271-302.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Musser, G.G. 1977. Results of the Archbold Expeditions. No. 100. Notes on the Philippine rat, Limnomys, and the identity of Limnomys picinus, a composite. American Museum Novitates 2636: 1-14.
Musser, G.G. 1986. Sundaic Rattus: Definitions of Rattus baluensis and Rattus korinchi. American Museum Novitates 2862: 1-24.
Musser, G.G. and Califia, D. 1982. Results of the Archbold Expeditions. No. 106. Identities of rats from Pulau Maratua and other islands off East Borneo. American Museum Novitates 2726: 1-30.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Payne, J., Francis, C.M. and Phillipps, K. 1985. A field guide to the mammals of Borneo. The Sabah Society and WWF Malaysia, Kota Kinabalu and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Sanborn, C.C. 1952. Philippine Zoological Expedition 1946-1947. Fieldiana: Zoology 33: 89-158.
|Citation:||Aplin, K. 2016. Rattus tiomanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19368A22445426.Downloaded on 23 January 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|