|Scientific Name:||Rattus stoicus (Miller, 1902)|
Mus rogersi Thomas, 1907
Mus stoicus Miller, 1902
Mus taciturnus Miller, 1902
Rattus rogersi (Thomas, 1907)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Ellerman (1961) opined that stoicus “possibly represents Rattus palmarum; possibly as a member of the sabanus group, or perhaps a representative of the mulleri group”. Musser and Heaney (1985) redescribed this species. Corbet and Hill (1992) and Agrawal (2000) consider it as a distinct species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Laginha Pinto Correia, D.|
Although there are no threats currently identified, it is plausible that the species could be under some pressure in the near future from the relief schemes proposed for post tsunami development. The species is restricted to severely fragmented locations, hence assessed as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Andaman group of islands of India. It has been recorded from Henry Lawrence Island, South Andaman and Middle Andaman (Agrawal 2000, Musser and Newcomb 1983) (T.P. Bhattacharya pers. comm). It occurs from sea level to 200 m (Molur et al. 2005).|
Native:India (Andaman Is.)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population abundance of this species (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a terrestrial and nocturnal species occurring in tropical evergreen forests (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||While there appear to be no current major threats for this species, it is possible that post tsunami (December 2004) relief works, including the creation of new settlements and clearance of forests in the Andaman islands, could be a potential threat to this rat (Sanjay Molur pers. comm).|
|Conservation Actions:||It is listed in the Schedule V (considered as vermin) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. It has not been recorded from any protected areas. Survey, ecological studies and monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Agrawal, V.C. 2000. Taxonomic studies on Indian Muridae and Hystricidae (Mammalia: Rodentia). Records of the Zoological survey of India 180: 1-177.
Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: a Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Ellerman, J.R. 1961. Rodentia. The fauna of India including Pakistan, Burma and Ceylon. Mammalia, Manager of Publications, Zoological Survey of India, Calcutta, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P.O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Musser, G.G. and Heaney, L.R. 1985. Philippine Rattus: A new species from the Sulu Archipelago. American Museum Novitates 2818: 1-32.
Musser, G.G. and Newcomb, C. 1983. Malaysian murids and the giant rat of Sumatra. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 174(4): 327-598.
|Citation:||Molur, S. 2016. Rattus stoicus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19365A115149626.Downloaded on 25 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|