Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus stoicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus stoicus (Miller, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Andaman Rat
Synonym(s):
Mus rogersi Thomas, 1907
Mus stoicus Miller, 1902
Mus taciturnus Miller, 1902
Rattus rogersi (Thomas, 1907)
Taxonomic Notes: Ellerman (1961) opined that stoicus “possibly represents Rattus palmarum; possibly as a member of the sabanus group, or perhaps a representative of the mulleri group”. Musser and Heaney (1985) redescribed this species. Corbet and Hill (1992) and Agrawal (2000) consider it as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Nameer, P.O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Justification:
Although there are no threats currently identified, it is plausible that the species could be under some pressure in the near future from the relief schemes proposed for post tsunami development. The species is restricted to severely fragmented locations, hence assessed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Andaman group of islands of India. It has been recorded from Henry Lawrence Island, South Andaman and Middle Andaman (Agrawal 2000, Musser and Newcomb 1983) (T.P. Bhattacharya pers. comm). It occurs from sea level to 200 m (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Andaman Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10-5000
Number of Locations:4
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population abundance of this species (Molur et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial and nocturnal species occurring in tropical evergreen forests (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While there appear to be no current major threats for this species, it is possible that post tsunami (December 2004) relief works, including the creation of new settlements and clearance of forests in the Andaman islands, could be a potential threat to this rat (Sanjay Molur pers. comm).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the Schedule V (considered as vermin) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. It has not been recorded from any protected areas. Survey, ecological studies and monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:No
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Agrawal, V.C. 2000. Taxonomic studies on Indian Muridae and Hystricidae (Mammalia: Rodentia). Records of the Zoological survey of India 180: 1-177.

Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: a Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.

Ellerman, J.R. 1961. Rodentia. The fauna of India including Pakistan, Burma and Ceylon. Mammalia, Manager of Publications, Zoological Survey of India, Calcutta, USA.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).

Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P.O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Musser, G.G. and Heaney, L.R. 1985. Philippine Rattus: A new species from the Sulu Archipelago. American Museum Novitates 2818: 1-32.

Musser, G.G. and Newcomb, C. 1983. Malaysian murids and the giant rat of Sumatra. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 174(4): 327-598.


Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Rattus stoicus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19365A115149626. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided