|Scientific Name:||Rattus norvegicus|
|Species Authority:||(Berkenhout, 1769)|
Rattus caraco Pallas, 1779
Rattus caspius Oken, 1816
Rattus decimallus Pallas, 1779
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
A common species with no major threats. Listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species was originally native to south-east Siberia, north-east China and parts of Japan, but it occurs worldwide as an introduced species.|
Native:China; Japan; Russian Federation
Introduced:Albania; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Brunei Darussalam; Bulgaria; Cambodia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; Estonia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Guernsey; Hungary; Iceland; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy; Jersey; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Latvia; Lebanon; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malaysia; Malta; Mongolia; Montenegro; Myanmar; Netherlands; Norway; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Poland; Portugal; Romania; San Marino; Singapore; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Thailand; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Often abundant in suitable habitat (e.g. in urban areas).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is present in lowland and coastal regions wherever humans are. It is more common in colder climates (e.g. at higher northern and southern latitudes); in warmer and tropical regions it is restricted to habitats highly modified by humans (sewers, buildings, ports, etc.). It does not compete with R. rattus, as the latter is scansorial/arboreal whereas R. norvegicus is strictly terrestrial.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||None in place and none required.|
Barbehenn, K.R., Sumangil, J.P. and Libay, J.L. 1972-1973. Rodents of the Philippine croplands. Philippine Agriculture 56: 217-242.
Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: a Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Heaney, L.R., Walker, E.K., Tabaranza, B.R., Jr. and Ingle, N. 2002. Mammalian diversity in the Philippines: an assessment of the adequacy of current data. Sylvatrop, The Philippine Forest Research Journal 10: 6–27.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Lekagul, B. and McNeely, J.A. 1977. Mammals of Thailand. Association for the Conservation of Wildlife, Bangkok, Thailand.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Ruedas, A.R. 2016. Rattus norvegicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19353A22441833.Downloaded on 20 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|