Map_thumbnail_large_font

Malaxis seychellarum 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Orchidales Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Malaxis seychellarum
Species Authority: (Kraenzl.) Summerh.
Synonym(s):
Liparis seychellarum Kraenzl.
Microstylis seychellarum (Kraenzl.) Schltr.
Microstylis thomassetii Rolfe
Seidenfia seychellarum (Kraenzl.) Szlach.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2007-09-21
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Rankou, H. & Fay, M.
Justification:
Malaxis seychellarum is endemic to Mahé and Silhouette, where it is restricted to a area of occupancy (AOO) of 10 km2. It is found in fewer than 10 locations and is threatened by ongoing habitat deterioration due to the spread of invasive species. Reduction in humidity due to climate change is a potential future threat. It is therefore listed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1997 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Seychelles, this species is found in the high forests of Mahé and Silhouette. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,000 km2 and the AOO is 10 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 10
Number of Locations: 5-10
Lower elevation limit (metres): 400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current population size and trend are unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in the dampest areas of high forest above 400 m asl.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threatened by ongoing habitat deterioration caused by invasive species (especially Cinnamomum veurm and Psidium cattleianum). The cloud forest habitat may be threatened by humidity reductions caused by climate change. A number of intrinsic factors, such as limited dispersal, low densities and restricted range, are also potential threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in the Morne Seychellois and Silhouette National Parks. Like most orchids this species is listed on Appendix II of CITES.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:No
  Systematic monitoring scheme:No
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
  Percentage of population protected by PAs (0-100):90
  Area based regional management plan:No
  Invasive species control or prevention:No
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Whole (>90%) ♦ severity: Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score: Medium Impact: 7 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species (Cinnamomum verum)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Whole (>90%) ♦ severity: Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score: Medium Impact: 7 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species (Psidium cattleianum)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Whole (>90%) ♦ severity: Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score: Medium Impact: 7 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.2. Droughts
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Whole (>90%) ♦ severity: Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score: Medium Impact: 7 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Wise, R. 1998. A Fragile Eden. Portraits of the Endemic Flowering Plants of the Granitic Seychelles. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, USA.


Citation: Gerlach, J. 2011. Malaxis seychellarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T193435A8860249. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided