|Scientific Name:||Conus franciscoi|
|Species Authority:||Rolán & Röckel, 2000|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Monnier, E. & Seddon, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
Although this species is restricted in its distribution, it has only been found in an area remote from any large towns and of low human habitation. Future threats could come only from a catastrophic oilspill from passing shipping. Oil prospecting has been carried out along Angola's coast and eventual oil exploration may have an effect on Angola's coast in the future, but there is no current development of these activities. At present the species has been listed as Least Concern due to the absence of current threats.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Angola where it has been found in an area between the towns of Benguela and Namibe bounded by São Nicolau to the north and Baía do Chapéu Armado to the south (Monteiro et al. 2004). The range is approximately 70 km (M. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – southeast
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||140|
|Number of Locations:||3|
|Lower depth limit (metres):||3|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no records of population levels for this species in the literature. The species is not very common, but also not rare (M. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been found buried in sand among stones (Filmer 2001, amended 2009) in shallow water to 3 m below low tide. Adults of the species typically grow to 30 mm in length.|
|Use and Trade:||The shells of this species are traded for the specialist Conus shell market only. As a result, the level of off-take is low (M. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Major Threat(s):||Although this species is restricted in its distribution, it has only been found in an area remote from any large towns and of low human habitation. Oil prospection has been going on along the Angolan coast, but there is no further development on this at the moment, so this is not considered a current threat; it may be more significant in the future if oil drilling commences (M. Tenorio and S. Veldsman pers. comm. 2011).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
Filmer, R.M. 2001. A Catalogue of Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidae, 1758-1998. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Monteiro, A., Tenorio, M.J. and Poppe, G.T. 2004. The Family Conidae, The West African and Mediterranean species of Conus. In: Poppe, G.T and Groh, K. (eds), A Conchological Iconography, pp. 270. ConchBooks, Hackenheim.
|Citation:||Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus franciscoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192877A2178879. . Downloaded on 06 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|