Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus augur

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus augur
Species Authority: "S" Lightfoot, 1786
Synonym(s):
Conus augur Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus magus Röding, 1798
Conus punctatus Gmelin, 1791

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-28
Assessor(s): Veldsman, S.G.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Raybaudi-Massilia, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Bohm, M., Jones, L. & Sheriff, Z.
Justification:
This species occurs in shallow water and is widely distributed across the Indian ocean, from the south coast of Natal along East Africa to Sri Lanka. It has no known current threats to its population. It has therefore been assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in shallow water and is widely distributed across the Indian Ocean, from the south coast of Natal along East Africa to south India and Sri Lanka (Röckel et al. 1995). Reports of this species further east in South-East Asia are doubtful.
Countries:
Native:
British Indian Ocean Territory; Comoros; India (Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu); Kenya; Madagascar; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Réunion; Seychelles; Singapore; Somalia; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal); Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data on population levels for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs at depths between 3-25 m in muddy sand, beneath rocks, and within coral rubble. Adults will grow to approx. 76 mm but will typically be less than this (Röckel et al. 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp and other molluscs, the shells of this species are traded for the collector market. They may also be gathered for the local tourist market and by tourists visiting the country. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed.

There is ready availability of shells of this species for sale on the mollusc shell market as reported through specialist websites and dealer catalogues (Rice 2007), with low prices demanded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known material threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 2011. FAO Major Fishing Areas. Available at: http://www.fao.org/fishery/area/search/en. (Accessed: March 2011).

Franklin, J.B., Fernando, S.A., Chalke, B.A., Krishnan, K.S. 2007. Radular morphology of Conus (Gastropoda: Caenogastropoda: Conidae) from India. Molluscan Research 27(3): 111-122.

GBIF. 2011. Global Biodiversity Information facility. Available at: http://data.gbif.org/occurrences/165324411/.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Kohn, A. J. The Conus Biodiversity Website. Available at: http://biology.burke.washington.edu/conus/index.php. (Accessed: 01/03/2011).

Nadon, M.O., Griffiths, D., Doherty, E., and Harris, A. 2007. The status of coral reefs in the remote region of Andavadoaka, Southwest Madagascar. Western Indian Ocean Journal of Marine Science 6(2): 207-218.

Rice, T. 2007. A Catalog of Dealers' Prices for Shells: Marine, Land and Freshwater. Sea and Shore Publications.

Röckel, D., Korn, W. & Kohn, A.J. 1995. Manual of the Living Conidae, Vol 1. Verlag Christa Hemmen.

Röckel, D., Korn, W., & Kohn, A.J. 1995. Manual of the Living Conidae, Vol. 1: Indo-Pacific Region.


Citation: Veldsman, S.G. 2013. Conus augur. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided