Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus hieroglyphus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae

Scientific Name: Conus hieroglyphus Duclos, 1833
Common Name(s):
English Hieroglyphic Cone
Synonym(s):
Conus armillatus C. B. Adams, 1850

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-27
Assessor(s): Coltro, J.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Petuch, E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Livingstone, S. & Passmore, J.
Justification:
This species is restricted to a single island with a coastline of approximately 69 km. As a shallow water species, occurring in an area with a large tourism infastructure, places it at particular risk. This species is listed as Vulnerable under D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the island of Aruba in the Netherland Antilles group (Coltro pers. comm. 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Aruba
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:138
Number of Locations:2-4
Lower depth limit (metres):6
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits the sand and rubble areas of coral reefs where it lives at shallow depths immediately below low tide. Adults of the species typically grow to 21 mm (Rosenberg 2009).
Systems:Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp this species is traded for the specimen shell collector market. It is not often available for sale but where available demands medium prices (Rice 2007). There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed but the small size of the shell (21 mm) is likely to make this species less attractive to the general curio trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is highly restricted in its range, occurring a coastline of only 69 km. As with all Conus spp it is subject to gathering.  Aruba is a densely populated island made over to tourism, and as a shallow water species this must pose a threat despite its small size.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of the range of this species falls into a national park which is protected. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.5. Inter-Reef Soft Substrate
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.6. Inter-Reef Rubble Substrate
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.3. Tourism & recreation areas
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Whole (>90%) ♦ severity:Unknown ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Unknown ♦ severity:Unknown ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality


♦  Sport hunting/specimen collecting
 International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Rice, T. 2007. A Catalog of Dealers' Prices for Shells: Marine, Land and Freshwater. Sea and Shore Publications.

Rosenberg, G. 2009. Malacolog 4.1.1: A Database of Western Atlantic Marine Mollusca. [WWW database (version 4.1.1)]. Available at: http://www.malacolog.org/.

Tucker J. K. 2010. Danker L. N. Vink's The Conidae of the Western Atlantic. The Cone Collector 14a: 25-26.


Citation: Coltro, J. 2013. Conus hieroglyphus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192768A2158151. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided