|Scientific Name:||Conus messiasi|
|Species Authority:||Rolán & Fernandes in Rolán, 1990|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Monnier, E. & Seddon, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
This species is endemic to the Cape Verde Islands where it is found only in the north of the island of Boavista around Derrubado, a coastline of approx 4.5 km. However, the species is found on an inaccessible beach, with no known threats and hence is considered Least Concern,
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Cape Verde Islands where it is found only in the north of the island of Boavista around Derrubado, a coastline of approx 4.5 km (Monteiro et al. 2004)|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||During the breeding season only, this species is commonly encountered in shallow waters. There are at least 5-6 subpopulations of this species (M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found under rocks in shallow water of 0.5 to 3 m (Poppe and Poppe 2011). Adults of the species typically grow to 28 mm in length.|
|Use and Trade:||In common with all small Conus spp., the shells of this species are only traded for the specialist collector. Their small size (typically 28 mm) and superficial damage makes them less appealing than larger shells.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is highly restricted in its range, being found along a single 4.5 km stretch of coastline on the island of Boavista. However, it is far from any developments with no road access, and hence there are no threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is restricted in its range and there are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Monteiro, A., Tenorio, M.J. and Poppe, G.T. 2004. The Family Conidae, The West African and Mediterranean species of Conus. In: Poppe, G.T and Groh, K. (eds), A Conchological Iconography, pp. 270. ConchBooks, Hackenheim.
Poppe, G. T. and Poppe, P. 1996-2011. Conchology, Inc. Mactan Available at: http://www.conchology.be/. (Accessed: March 2011).
|Citation:||Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus messiasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192721A2149293.Downloaded on 03 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|