|Scientific Name:||Conus attenuatus|
|Species Authority:||Reeve, 1844|
Conus bifasciatus Sowerby II, 1858
Conus fasciatus A. Adams, 1854
Conus ustickei Miller, 1959
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Peters, H. & Coltro, J.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Peters, H., Livingstone, S. & Passmore, J.|
This species ranges from Colombia to the Bahamas, in southeast Florida and the Florida Keys, through Central America, in all the West Indies islands, and along the northern South American coast. Owing to its wide distribution there are no known threats to this species. This species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species ranges from Colombia to the Bahamas, also in southeast Florida and the Florida Keys, through Central America, in all the West Indies islands, and along the northern South American coast (Petuch pers. comm. 2011).|
Native:Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Colombia (Colombia (mainland), Colombian Caribbean Is.); Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico (Quintana Roo); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland), Nicaraguan Caribbean Is.); Panama; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States (Florida); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland), Venezuelan Antilles); Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||20|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information for this species. This is a moderately uncommon species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species lives on sand and rubble substrate on coral reefs at depths of between 5 and 20 m. Adults of the species will typically grow to 28 mm (Rosenberg 2009).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||In common with all Conus spp this species is traded for the specimen shell collector market and is sold for relatively low prices (Rice 2007). There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species has a wide distribution and there are no known threats at the present time.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).
Rice, T. 2007. A Catalog of Dealers' Prices for Shells: Marine, Land and Freshwater. Sea and Shore Publications.
Rosenberg, G. 2009. Malacolog 4.1.1: A Database of Western Atlantic Marine Mollusca. [WWW database (version 4.1.1)]. Available at: http://www.malacolog.org/.
Tucker J. K. 2010. Danker L. N. Vink's The Conidae of the Western Atlantic. The Cone Collector 14a: 25-26.
|Citation:||Petuch, E. 2013. Conus attenuatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192629A2130722. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T192629A2130722.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|