|Scientific Name:||Conus allaryi|
|Species Authority:||Bozzetti, 2008|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Seddon, M. & Monnier, E.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Peters, H. & Seddon, M.|
This is a recently described species with a range that would seem to be restricted to a single location, possibly to a single bay. This location is affected by development of the city of Benguela. This is a relatively large city so that pollution from the city may be a real threat to this species. With increased development in the area and potentially rising population numbers, pollution is likely to increase. At present very little is known about the effects of pollution on the species (it is unknown whether it can withstand pollution up to a certain level), so that more research is required. Using a precautionary approach because of the very restricted location of this species next to major urban development, the species has been assessed as Vulnerable (VU D2). Increasing levels of pollution fuelled by development of the area is the most plausible threat to this species. The effect of increasing levels of pollution on this species is currently unknown; it may cause rapid declines over a short period of time towards a Critically Endangered listing, which is why the precautionary approach was adopted. If the effects are less severe, the species should be downlisted to Near Threatened once further information becomes available. Oil prospecting has been carried out along Angola's coast and eventual oil exploration may have an effect on Angola's coast in the future, but there is no current development of these activities.
|Range Description:||This recently described species is endemic to Angola. The type locality is San Antonio Bay, 30 km south of Benguela, along a length of coast estimated as 30 km. Shell specimens offered for sale at internet websites all indicate having been gathered within the region of Benguela.|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no records of population levels for this species|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This recently described species has been found at between 3 and 5 m depth (Filmer 2001, amended 2009).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||The shells of this species are traded for the specialist Conus shell market only. As a result, the level of off-take is low (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Major Threat(s):||This recently described species is endemic to Angola where it is restricted to a short area of coastline or possibly a single bay. Benguela is a relatively large city so that pollution from the city may be a real threat to this species. With increased development in the area and potentially rising population numbers, pollution is likely to increase. At present very little is known about the effects of pollution on the species (it is unknown whether it can withstand pollution up to a certain level), so that more research is required. Oil prospection has been going on along the Angolan coast, but there is no further development on this at the moment, so this is not considered a current threat; it may be more significant in the future if oil drilling commences (M. J. Tenorio and S. Veldsman pers. comm. 2011).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is restricted in its range and scarce in the market and would benefit from further research into its distribution (i.e. whether it occurs in additional localities) and threats (effects of pollution on the species) before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
Filmer, R.M. 2001. A Catalogue of Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidae, 1758-1998. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
|Citation:||Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus allaryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192594A2124378.Downloaded on 25 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|