Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus fontonae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus fontonae
Species Authority: Rolán & Trovão in Rolán, 1990
Synonym(s):
Afroconus fontonae

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Tenorio, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Monnier, E. & Seddon, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Seddon, M. & Peters, H.
Justification:
This species has been assessed as Vulnerable D2 as it is found restricted to a narrow length of coast for a distance of approx 15 km and the main risk to this species comes from the movements of fishing boats and oil tanker traffic in and out of the harbour with potential of small oil-spills causing pollution events that impact both the species and the quality of habitats.  Although its small size (typically 20 mm) makes it less attractive as a casual marine curio, it is of interest to specialist Conus shell collectors.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Cape Verde Islands where it has been found only off the north-western coast of the island of Sal. The range is from Regona in the north to Petinha in the south and encompassing Fontona Bay after which this species has been named (Monteiro et al. 2004). This is a coastline length of approx 15 km and the species is typically found on rocky coastlines (M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Cape Verde
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is usually common in the range during the breeding season (M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011). No changes have been seen in the populations during monitoring over last 10 years, so it is considered stable (M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been found within rock crevices at depths of 3 to 5 m (Poppe and Poppe 2011). Adults of the species typically grow to 20 mm in length.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Cape Verde Conus spp., the shells of this species tend to be traded for the specialist collector. Their susceptibility to superficial damage makes them less appealing than larger shells.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The risk to this species comes from the movements of fishing boats and oil tanker traffic in and out of the harbour with the potential of small oil-spills causing pollution events that impact both the species and the quality of habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is restricted in its range and would benefit from further research into abundance and threats before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

Monteiro, A., Tenorio, M.J. and Poppe, G.T. 2004. The Family Conidae, The West African and Mediterranean species of Conus. In: Poppe, G.T and Groh, K. (eds), A Conchological Iconography, pp. 270. ConchBooks, Hackenheim.

Poppe, G. T. and Poppe, P. 1996-2011. Conchology, Inc. Mactan Available at: http://www.conchology.be/. (Accessed: March 2011).


Citation: Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus fontonae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided