|Scientific Name:||Conus abbreviatus|
|Species Authority:||Reeve, 1843|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Peters, H. & Tagaro, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Livingstone, S., Peters, H. & Sanciango, J.|
This species is found in the Hawaiian Archipelago; probably Fanning Is. and Enewetak and the Marshall Islands. There are no known major threats to this species. Its distribution range may overlap some marine protected areas. This species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Hawaiian Archipelago (Röckel et al. 1995); it also probably occurs in Fanning Is., Enewetak and the Marshall Islands (Röckel et al. 1995).
The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2.
Native:Kiribati (Kiribati Line Is.); Marshall Islands; United States (Hawaiian Is.)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is relatively abundant within its habitat.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs mainly on sand and algal turf on reef limestone where it feeds exclusively on polychaetes, mainly Eunicidae and Nereidae. Adults of this species will grow to approx. 58 mm but will typically be less than this (Röckel et al. 1995).|
|Use and Trade:||In common with all Conus spp, shells of this species are traded for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically in the low to medium range (Rice 2007).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. It may overlap marine protected areas in parts of its range.|
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).
Rice, T. 2007. A Catalog of Dealers' Prices for Shells: Marine, Land and Freshwater. Sea and Shore Publications.
Röckel, D., Korn, W. & Kohn, A.J. 1995. Manual of the Living Conidae, Vol 1. Verlag Christa Hemmen.
|Citation:||Duda, T. 2013. Conus abbreviatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 January 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|