Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus atlanticoselvagem

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus atlanticoselvagem
Species Authority: Afonso & Tenorio, 2004
Synonym(s):
Trovaoconus atlanticoselvagem Afonso & Tenorio, 2004

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Tenorio, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Monnier, E. & Seddon, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Seddon, M. & Peters, H.
Justification:
This species is found on a single seamount, Banco João Valente, midway between the islands of Boavista and Maio in the Cape Verde archipelago. The habitat is only visited by lobster fishermen and it is too far from the mainland to be utilized for recreational diving. Although the species lives at SCUBA depths on a single seamount where it may be at high risk from over-gathering or fishing activities, at present the species is not considered to be threatened by these activities, however any changes in fishing activity would mean that the conservation status of this species should be reviewed.

The species is assessed as Near Threatened, as it is only present at a single locality (meeting CR B1a+2a) and would be regarded as potentially threatened, given the vulnerability of the habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Cape Verde Islands and is found only on a single submerged seamount, Banco João Valente, midway between the islands of Boa Vista and Maio (Monteiro et al. 2004). There is a recent record of an additional site somewhere offshore of Maio, but the locality is uncertain (M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).  The type locality is a seamount that links the two islands, and this sampling point is where the water is very shallow (4 m), so the Area Of Occupancy is currently regarded as less than 10 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Cape Verde
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no records of population levels for this species in the literature.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been found at depths of between 23 and 38 m buried in sand among small rocks and pink coralline algae on a single submerged seamount which is subject to strong currents (Filmer 2002 amended 2009). Adults grow to approximately 44 mm.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp. and other molluscs, the shells of this species are traded for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed.

This species is classified as extremely rare by shell dealers but is offered for sale commercially through the internet, e.g Cabo Verde Shells (http://www.caboverdeshells.com/).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is found on a single seamount, Banco João Valente, midway between the islands of Boavista and Maio in the Cape Verde archipelago. The habitat is only visited by lobster fisherman and it is too far from the mainland to be utilized for recreational diving.

The likelihood of impact from shell collectors is currently low, as the fishing activities are unlikely to obtain the species as bycatch.

The species would need to be collected by diving.

Future threats may be changes to the impact of fishing activities on the site.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This seamount has other species that are highly restricted in its range.  The species may benefit from further research into abundance, level of off-take and threats. There are no known conservation measures for the sea-mount currently in place for this species.

The likelihood of impact from shell collectors is currently low, as the fishing activities are unlikely to obtain the species as bycatch.

Bibliography [top]

Filmer, R.M. 2001. A Catalogue of Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidae, 1758-1998. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

Monteiro, A., Tenorio, M.J. and Poppe, G.T. 2004. The Family Conidae, The West African and Mediterranean species of Conus. In: Poppe, G.T and Groh, K. (eds), A Conchological Iconography, pp. 270. ConchBooks, Hackenheim.


Citation: Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus atlanticoselvagem. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided