|Scientific Name:||Conus tacomae|
|Species Authority:||Boyer & Pelorce, 2009|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Tenorio, M.J. & Seddon, M.|
|Facilitator/s:||Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
This recently described species is endemic to Senegal where it has been found off the island of Gorée, approx 2 km offshore from the city of Dakar (http://biology.burke.washington.edu). On the island the level of pollution is not high and there is some limited disturbance from recreational activities. This species is highly restricted in its range and present on a small offshore islet where no development is permitted. On a precautionary basis the species is assessed as Vulnerable D2, based on a single location, with possible impact from pollution events and recreational activities on the island.
|Range Description:||This recently described species is endemic to Senegal where it has been found off the island of Gorée, approx 2 km offshore from the city of Dakar (http://biology.burke.washington.edu).|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This recently described species has insufficient data to establish population trends.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Along rocky coastlines this species has been found at depths of 0-7 m and also at 35-40 m in sandy pockets. From shell collectors' websites this species has been found at sizes up to 27 mm (www.shellauction.net).|
This recently described species is found on a small offshore island, hence the level of pollution is not high. There is some limited disturbance from recreational activities as the island is very rocky with no beaches and it is not permitted to construct new buildings on the island.
There are very few specimens known and little trade in shells at present (E. Monnier pers. com. 2011).
|Conservation Actions:||This species is highly restricted in its range and present on a small offshore islet where no development is permitted. The island is not protected and there are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Kohn, A. J. The Conus Biodiversity Website. Available at: http://biology.burke.washington.edu/conus/index.php. (Accessed: 01/03/2011).
|Citation:||Monnier, E. 2012. Conus tacomae. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 07 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|