|Scientific Name:||Conus xicoi Röckel, 1987|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Monnier, E. & Seddon, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
This species is endemic to Angola where it has a highly restricted range. It occurs from a position 30 km north of Luanda to Santiago Beach, a coastal distance of approx 35 km. This species occurs over its range but is less frequent in samples than other mollusc species. It is found on sand and rocks living close to the mouth of rivers, and so may prefer a lower salinity environment exposing it to pollution, sedimentation and construction and development in its restricted habitats.
On a precautionary basis the species is assessed as Vulnerable D2.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Angola where it is found from a position 30 km north of Luanda to Santiago Beach, a coastal distance of approx 35 km (Monteiro et al. 2004). This species is found over the range and is less frequent in samples than other species.|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species occurs less frequently than other mollusc species including Conus spp. that live in the same habitats (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found on sand and rocks (Filmer 2001) living close to the mouth of rivers and so may prefer a lower salinity environment. This exposes it to pollution, sedimentation and developments in its restricted habitats. Adults of this species grow to approx 30 mm (Monteiro et al. 2004).|
|Use and Trade:||In common with all Conus spp. and other molluscs, the shells of this species are traded for the specialist Conus shell market. The level of off-take is low (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm 2011).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species occurs north of Luanda and should be considered at risk from marine pollution spreading from industrial, commercial and residential areas of the city.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is restricted in its range and scarce in the market and would benefit from further research into abundance, level of off-take and threats before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
Filmer, R.M. 2001. A Catalogue of Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidae, 1758-1998. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Monteiro, A., Tenorio, M.J. and Poppe, G.T. 2004. The Family Conidae, The West African and Mediterranean species of Conus. In: Poppe, G.T and Groh, K. (eds), A Conchological Iconography, pp. 270. ConchBooks, Hackenheim.
|Citation:||Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus xicoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192492A2103507.Downloaded on 23 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|