Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus articulatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus articulatus
Species Authority: Sowerby III, 1873
Synonym(s):
Conus lombei G. B. Sowerby III, 1881
Conus semisulcatus G. B. Sowerby III, 1881
Conus tosaensis Shikama, 1970

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Kohn, A.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Poppe, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harwell, H., Peters, H. & Coggan, A.
Justification:
This species occurs from east Africa to west Thailand and north Indonesia. It also occurs separately from Japan to the Philippines and separately again from Papua New Guinea and Queensland to New Caledonia. This species is wide ranging with no obvious threats, so has been assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from east Africa to west Thailand and north Indonesia. It also occurs separately from Japan to the Philippines and separately again from Papua New Guinea and Queensland to New Caledonia (Röckel et al. 1995). The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); British Indian Ocean Territory; Comoros; India; Indonesia (Sumatera); Japan (Kyushu, Shikoku); Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data on the population of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in coral rubble and rocks at depths of 20 to 240 m. Adults can grow to a maximum length of 29 mm, although they will typically be smaller than this (Röckel et al. 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp, this species is traded occasionally by specimen shell dealers for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however shells are sold for prices typically in the mid range (Rice 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As a wide ranging species that occurs in fairly deep water there are no obvious threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs off Aliguay Island, a protected area (G. Poppe pers. comm. 2011) and numerous MPAs across its wide range.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Rice, T. 2007. A Catalog of Dealers' Prices for Shells: Marine, Land and Freshwater. Sea and Shore Publications.

Röckel, D., Korn, W. & Kohn, A.J. 1995. Manual of the Living Conidae, Vol 1. Verlag Christa Hemmen.


Citation: Kohn, A. 2013. Conus articulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided