|Scientific Name:||Conus miruchae|
|Species Authority:||Röckel, Rolán & Monteiro, 1980|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Monnier, E. & Seddon, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
This species is endemic to the Cape Verde Islands where it is found off the north coast of the island of Sal. Although this species is highly restricted in its range there are no known threats nor future plans for development and hence there are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. The species is considered to be Least Concern. Any plans for a major harbour close by would require the conservation status to be revisited.
|Range Description:||This tiny species is endemic to the Cape Verde Islands where it is found on the northwest coast of the island of Sal, from Ponte Norte, Palhona south to Regona, a distance of approx 12 km (Monteiro et al. 2004). It is a species that is adapted to heavy surf conditions along the rocky coasts.|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||24|
|Number of Locations:||2|
|Lower depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The populations are considered stable in the last 10 years and the species is common in suitable habitats in the breeding season in the region (M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is only possible to sample this species at low tide, where it is present in intertidal pools. It is a species that is adapted to heavy surf conditions along the rocky coasts (M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011). This species is found in shallow water just below low tide on rocks and algae (Poppe and Poppe 2011). Adults of the species are very small and typically grow to only 12 mm in length.|
|Use and Trade:||
The shells of this species are traded for the specialist Conus shell market only. As a result, the level of off-take is low (M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).
This species is highly restricted in its range being found only along a single stretch of coastline of just 12 km. The inaccessible habitats and the remoteness of the site, as well as the very small size offer it protection from casual collectors, and hence the species is not considered to be impacted by current collecting levels.
|Conservation Actions:||This species is highly restricted in its range and would benefit from further research into abundance and threats before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Monteiro, A., Tenorio, M.J. and Poppe, G.T. 2004. The Family Conidae, The West African and Mediterranean species of Conus. In: Poppe, G.T and Groh, K. (eds), A Conchological Iconography, pp. 270. ConchBooks, Hackenheim.
Poppe, G. T. and Poppe, P. 1996-2011. Conchology, Inc. Mactan Available at: http://www.conchology.be/. (Accessed: March 2011).
|Citation:||Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus miruchae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192472A2100723. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|