|Scientific Name:||Conus auratinus|
|Species Authority:||da Motta, 1982|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Peters, H. & Poppe, G.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Harwell, H., Peters, H. & Coggan, A.|
This species is endemic to the Tuamotu Archipelago and little is known regarding its population status, habitat, ecology, or potential threats. As more data is needed to be certain this species has been assessed as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This species only occurs in the Tuamotu Archipelago in French Polynesia (G. Poppe and A.J. Kohn pers. comm. 2011).|
Native:French Polynesia (Tuamotu)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are very few records of this species from the last 50 years (G. Poppe pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Little information is known regarding the habitat and ecology of this species.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||In common with all Conus spp, this species is traded by specimen shell dealers for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however shells from old collections are occasionally sold for very high prices and are usually unavailable (G Poppe pers. comm. 2011).|
Threats to this species are unknown.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures for this species at present.|
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).
Röckel, D., Korn, W. & Kohn, A.J. 1995. Manual of the Living Conidae, Vol 1. Verlag Christa Hemmen.
Sea Shell Collector. 2011. Conus auratinus da Motta, 1982. Available at: http://www.seashell-collector.com/articles/iconographies/939/page_947.html. (Accessed: 01/04).
Underwaterkwaj.com. 2011. Conus auratinus da Motta, 1982. Available at: http://www.underwaterkwaj.com/shell/cone/Conus-auratinus.htm. (Accessed: 01/04).
|Citation:||Kohn, A. 2013. Conus auratinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192432A2094428.Downloaded on 02 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|