Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus artoptus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus artoptus
Species Authority: Sowerby I & II, 1833
Synonym(s):
Conus spectabilis A. Adams, 1855

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Kohn, A. & Poppe, G.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Bouchet, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hines, A., Peters, H. & Athorn, M.
Justification:
This species is found from Vanuatu and the Solomon Islands in the east, across Papua New Guinea and Queensland to Indonesia and the Sulu Sea in the west.  This species has a wide distribution throughout the West Pacific and is not believed to have any major threats affecting it.  It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Vanuatu and the Solomon Islands in the east, across Papua New Guinea and Queensland to Indonesia and the Sulu Sea in the west (Röckel et al. 1995). It is found from 80-200 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); Indonesia; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data in the literature on populations.  It is uncommon throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species lives on muddy bottoms at depth between 80 and 200 m. Adults of this species can grow to 79 mm although they will typically be less than this (Röckel et al. 1995).

Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

In common with all Conus spp, shells of this species are traded for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically in the high range; availability: irregular (Rice 2007).



Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to affect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for the protection of this species.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Rice, T. 2007. A Catalog of Dealers' Prices for Shells: Marine, Land and Freshwater. Sea and Shore Publications.

Röckel, D., Korn, W. & Kohn, A.J. 1995. Manual of the Living Conidae, Vol 1. Verlag Christa Hemmen.


Citation: Kohn, A. & Poppe, G. 2013. Conus artoptus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided