|Scientific Name:||Conus cuneolus|
|Species Authority:||Reeve, 1843|
Africonus cuneolus Reeve, 1844
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Monnier, E., Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Peters, H. & Seddon, M.|
This species is considered to be Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii), as it is found in a restricted range area that is currently changing through the construction of a major tourism infrastructure development. The population of this species has been observed to be declining, and it is also highly restricted in its range, being found only at three locations along a single stretch of coastline of just 30 km. There is a small level of exploitation for the shell trade, however most of the shells are taken from historical collections. Future conservation actions within the range are required to reduce the impact of the developments on future population trends in this species.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the island of Sal in the Cape Verde group where it is restricted to the south-west of the island from the northerly point of Baía da Mordeira to the most southerly point of Baía da Santa Maria, including Baía do Algodoeiro midway along its range, being approx 30 km (Monteiro et al. 2004) to Santa Maria in the south, although there is no evidence that they fragment the species populations.|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||60|
|Number of Locations:||3|
|Lower depth limit (metres):||5|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This shell is small (35 mm). Although there are no records of population levels for this species in the literature, the species was once one of most common species in the region, but decline has been observed in the last 10 years. It is now considered to be rare (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been found under rocks from 1 to 5 m (Poppe and Poppe 2011). Adults of the species typically grow to 35 mm in length (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Use and Trade:||
Shells for sale on the mollusc shell market as reported through specialist websites and dealer catalogues (Rice 2007) with low prices may indicate reasonable abundance of this species, mainly from historical sources. The shell is not highly valued, so only collected by specialist collectors (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).
|Major Threat(s):||The Cape Verde islands are experiencing a major increase in tourism. The island of Sal to which this species is restricted is now subject to major development including a 5 billion euro construction of 425 hectares at Mordeira Bay, consisting of 5,000 residential units, 5 star hotels, two golf courses and a marina (http://www.capeverdedevelopment.com) coincides with the type locality of the species and must be considered the major threat as the populations levels of the species are already observed to be declining (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is not the subject of any conservation actions at present, however some action is required, as population levels have been in declining over the last 10 years. Future developments should include some mitigation plans.|
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Monteiro, A., Tenorio, M.J. and Poppe, G.T. 2004. The Family Conidae, The West African and Mediterranean species of Conus. In: Poppe, G.T and Groh, K. (eds), A Conchological Iconography, pp. 270. ConchBooks, Hackenheim.
Poppe, G. T. and Poppe, P. 1996-2011. Conchology, Inc. Mactan Available at: http://www.conchology.be/. (Accessed: March 2011).
Rice, T. 2007. A Catalog of Dealers' Prices for Shells: Marine, Land and Freshwater. Sea and Shore Publications.
|Citation:||Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus cuneolus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192403A2088649. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T192403A2088649.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|