Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus abbas

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus abbas
Species Authority: Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Synonym(s):
Conus grisea Dautzenberg, 1937 subspecies

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-27
Assessor(s): Kohn, A.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Poppe, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Harwell, H. & Howarth, L.
Justification:

This species has an apparent disjunct population, and is relatively uncommon.  It is known from South India and Sri Lanka, and also from Indonesia (Sumatra, Java and Bali).  However, there are no known threats.  It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species of cone snail has an apparent disjunct distribution.  It is known from South India and Sri Lanka, and also from Indonesia (Sumatra, Java and Bali) (Röckel et al. 1995). The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2 by a considerable margin.
Countries:
Native:
India (Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Tamil Nadu); Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Sumatera); Sri Lanka
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in shallow water to a maximum depth of about 50 m on coral reefs, often beneath coral boulders.  Adults typically grow to 84 mm (Röckel et al. 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

In common with all Conus spp, this species is traded for the collector market. It may also be gathered for the local tourist market and by tourists visiting the country. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically of low value (Rice 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species at the present time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Garber, G. & Arbor, A. 2005. Peptide leads new class of chronic pain drugs. Nature Biotechnology 23(4): 399.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Rice, T. 2007. A Catalog of Dealers' Prices for Shells: Marine, Land and Freshwater. Sea and Shore Publications.

Röckel, D., Korn, W. & Kohn, A.J. 1995. Manual of the Living Conidae, Vol 1. Verlag Christa Hemmen.


Citation: Kohn, A. 2013. Conus abbas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided