|Scientific Name:||Conus kersteni|
|Species Authority:||Tenorio, Afonso & Rolán, 2008|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Monnier, E. & Seddon, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
This species is endemic to the Cape Verde Islands where it is found at Tarrafal off the southwest coast of the island of São Nicolau. There are several scattered records of the species from around the island. The centre of distribution lies off a small town with a harbour, with low levels of pollution (sewage, runoff and oil spills). The other sites are less accessible as there is no road linking to the main town. This species is highly restricted in its range and there are no known conservation measures currently in place.The species is assessed as Near Threatened on a precautionary basis due to small range, restricted number of locations and low level threats.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Cape Verde Islands where it is found at Tarrafal off the southwest coast of the island of São Nicolau (Filmer 2001, amended 2009). There are several scattered records of the species from around the island.|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The populations are considered to have been stable over the last 10 years but the species is scarce in suitable habitats in the breeding season in the region (M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been found on algae covered rocks and crevices at 1 to 3 m (Filmer 2001, amended 2009). Sizes of this species reported on a shell auction website have typically measured 22-24 mm (www.shellauction.net).|
|Use and Trade:||
In common with all Conus spp. and other molluscs, the shells of this species are traded for the specimen shell market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed..
Shells of this species are extremely scarce with only one or two examples beng offered for sale at very high prices. This is almost certainly a reflection of their scarcity in the wild owing to their highly restricted area, despite their habitat being at shallow depths.
|Major Threat(s):||The centre of distribution lies off a small town with a harbour, with low level of pollution (sewage, runoff and oil spills). The other sites are less accessible as there is no road linking to the main town.|
This species is highly restricted in its range and there are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.
In common with all small Conus spp., the shells of this species are only traded for the specialist collector. When recently collected the shells are almost black. Their small size (typically 22 mm) and superficial damage makes them less appealing than larger shells.
Filmer, R.M. 2001. A Catalogue of Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidae, 1758-1998. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
|Citation:||Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus kersteni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192354A2079008.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|