Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus arangoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus arangoi
Species Authority: Sarasua, 1977
Synonym(s):
Conus alainallaryi Bozzetti & Monnier, 2009
Taxonomic Notes: Conus alainallaryi, listed as a synonym, is now considered to be a valid species restricted to the northern coast of Colombia (Coltro and Petuch pers. comm. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Petuch, E.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Coltro, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Livingstone, S. & Passmore, J.
Justification:
This species in found in the southeast Gulf of Mexico (Cuba and the Bahamas) to Turks and Caicos. There are no immediate threats, but a potential threat may be coral reef destruction and degredation. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species in found in the southeast Gulf of Mexico (Cuba and the Bahamas) south to Turks and Caicos (http://www.femorale.com.br).
Countries:
Native:
Bahamas; Cuba; Turks and Caicos Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is most common along the shore of northern Cuba.  It is a poorly documented species for which there is no population information (Tucker 2010). This is a cryptic species and difficult to collect.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The preferred habitat of this species is on coral reefs within living corals.  It occurs at depths between 10 and 40 m with adults typically growing to 45 mm (Rosenberg 2009).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp this species is traded for the specimen shell collector market; however it is not currently available for sale and it has been sold for very high prices in the past (Rice 2007) which indicates this species is difficult to collect. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A potential threat to this species is the ongoing destruction of living coral reef habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species is restricted in its range and very scarce in the market and would benefit from further research into populations, distribution, habitat, level of off-take and threats (including the impact of fisheries) before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Diaz, M. J. M., Gracia, C. A. M., Cantera, K. J. R. 2005. Checklist of the Cone Shells (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Neogastropoda: Conidae) of Colombia. Biota Colombiana 6(1): 73-86.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Rice, T. 2007. A Catalog of Dealers' Prices for Shells: Marine, Land and Freshwater. Sea and Shore Publications.

Rosenberg, G. 2009. Malacolog 4.1.1: A Database of Western Atlantic Marine Mollusca. [WWW database (version 4.1.1)]. Available at: http://www.malacolog.org/.

Tucker J. K. 2010. Danker L. N. Vink's The Conidae of the Western Atlantic. The Cone Collector 14a: 25-26.


Citation: Petuch, E. 2013. Conus arangoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided