|Scientific Name:||Conus ambiguus|
|Species Authority:||Reeve, 1844|
Conus gernanti Petuch, 1975
Conus griseus Kiener, 1845
Conus miser Boivin, 1864
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Tenorio, M.J. & Seddon, M.|
|Facilitator/s:||Peters, H. & Seddon, M.|
This species is endemic to the west coast of Africa from south of Dakar, Senegal in the north to the northern border region of Guinea-Bissau with Senegal in the south and including Gambia (Monteiro et al. 2004), a coast of approx 700 km. Monnier and Tenero (2011 pers.comm.) considered that the species has a disjunct range that extends to Gabon and Angola. In common with all Conus spp. and other molluscs, the shells of this species are traded for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, but it is low level of take and not impacting the species so it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the west coast of Africa from south of Dakar, Senegal in the north to the northern border region of Guinea-Bissau with Senegal in the south and including Gambia (Monteiro et al. 2004), a coast of approx 700 km. Monnier and Tenorio (2011 pers.comm.) considered that the species has a range that is disjunct with records from Gabon and Angola. It is a deeper water species, recorded from trawling (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
Native:Gambia; Guinea-Bissau; Senegal
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is not an abundant species, but off-take is not impacting the species and there is no known decline (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been found and reported on specimen shell websites as having been dredged from under rocks at around 3 m depth, although it can be found in deeper water (30 m). This mollusc will grow to typically 50 mm and can reach 65 mm in length.|
In common with many species of marine mollusc of restricted range they may be at risk from over-gathering for specimen shells and by visiting tourists.
|Conservation Actions:||This species is restricted in its range and would benefit from further research into abundance and threats before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Monteiro, A., Tenorio, M.J. and Poppe, G.T. 2004. The Family Conidae, The West African and Mediterranean species of Conus. In: Poppe, G.T and Groh, K. (eds), A Conchological Iconography, pp. 270. ConchBooks, Hackenheim.
|Citation:||Monnier, E. 2012. Conus ambiguus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 10 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|