Map_thumbnail_large_font

Babina subaspera

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Babina subaspera
Species Authority: (Barbour, 1908)
Synonym(s):
Rana subaspera Barbour, 1908

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Amamioshima and Kakeromajima Islands of the central Ryukyus in Japan.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits primary, or well-recovered secondary, broad-leaved evergreen forest, breeding by larval development in small pools on forest trails and muddy riverbeds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Recent deforestation on Amamioshima, along with road construction in mountainous areas, has been severely impacting the quality of the habitat of the species. Other threats include predation by introduced mongoose and development of rivers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is unclear whether it occurs in any protected areas, though there is clearly a need for improved protection of forest habitats in the Ryukyus.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Maeda, N. and Matsui, M. 1999. Frogs and Toads of Japan. Revised edition. Bun-ichi Sogo Shuppan Co., Ltd, Tokyo.

Ota, H. and Toda, M. 2000. Otton frog. In: Environment Agency (ed.), Threatened Wildlife of Japan - Red Data Book, 2nd Edition: Reptilia/Amphibia, Japan Wildlife Research Center, Tokyo.

Sengoku, S., Hikida, T., Matsui, M. and Nakaya, K. 1996. The Encyclopedia of Animals in Japan. Volume 5. Amphibians, Reptiles, Chondrichthyes. Heibonsha Limited, Tokyo.


Citation: Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui 2004. Babina subaspera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided