Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abies fargesii var. fargesii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies fargesii var. fargesii
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Farges' Fir

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
This variety makes up the bulk of the population of Abies fargesii. Due to its wide distribution and despite some past decline, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to China, occurring in S Gansu, W Hubei, Shaanxi, NW Sichuan, W Henan, and N Chongqing.
Countries:
Native:
China (Chongqing, Gansu, Henan, Hubei, Shanxi, Sichuan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Subpopulations tend to be fragmented but contain sizeable numbers of trees and have a relatively large area of occupancy. The population is thought to be decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Abies fargesii occurs in the high montane to subalpine zones of northern Central China, at elevations between 2,000 m and 4,000 m a.s.l. Soils are mostly grey brown mountain podzols. The climate is cold and moist. At its lowest elevation broad-leaved trees (e.g. Fagus engleriana, Davidia involucrata) are important, but A. fargesii mostly forms either pure forests or mixed coniferous forests with among other species Picea purpurea, P. asperata, P. neoveitchii, P. brachytyla, Larix potaninii, Abies chensiensis, A. recurvata, Tsuga chinensis and Taxus chinensis. Some broad-leaved trees are usually present: Betula spp., Populus spp., and many shrubs: Cotoneaster, Ribes, Spiraea, Rhododendron and Berberis are among the common genera (except in dense Picea-Abies forest).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Being the most widespread of firs in the high mountains of western China, this species has been subject to extensive exploitation for its timber. The wood, if of high grade, is used in construction (mainly indoor flooring, framing and joinery), otherwise it is applied in the paper pulp industry. Most botanical collectors active in western China in the first decades of the twentieth century encountered it or its varieties and the species has been introduced to Europe and the USA from these collections. Most trees still in cultivation date from these introductions and are generally confined to botanical gardens and arboreta.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Past logging has reduced the population.  Acid rain may be affecting the trees in part of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A general logging ban has been introduced. This variety is known from several protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Farjon, A. 2010. Conifer Database (June 2008) In Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2010 Annual Checklist (Bisby F.A., Roskov Y.R., Orrell T.M., Nicolson D., Paglinawan L.E., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., Baillargeon G., eds). Reading, UK. Available at: http://www.catalogueoflife.org/.

Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).


Citation: Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K. 2013. Abies fargesii var. fargesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided