|Scientific Name:||Sotalia fluviatilis|
|Species Authority:||(Gervais & Deville, 1853)|
The riverine and marine forms of Sotalia were recently split into two species: S. fluviatilis in the Amazon and S. guianensis in marine and estuarine waters of eastern South and Central America and the Caribbean. Both genetic (Cunha et al. 2005, Caballero et al. 2007) and morphological (Monteiro-Filho et al. 2002, Fettuccia et al. 2009) evidence support recognition of the two species.
Two issues remain unclear for Sotalia. The first is the taxonomic status and range of Sotalia in the Orinoco River. There are records of Sotalia dolphins at Ciudad Bolívar, some 300 km upstream of the Orinoco mouth. These animals are suspected be S. guianensis (da Silva and Best 1996, Meade and Koehnken 1991, Flores and da Silva 2009). It is believed that Sotalia dolphins cannot traverse the rapids at the Casiquiare channel, which connects the Orinoco and Amazon River basins (da Silva and Best 1996). This barrier has existed since the uplift of the Mérida Cordillera (10 million years ago - Mya; Lundberg et al. 1998), which predates the divergence of the two Sotalia species (Cunha et al. 2005, Caballero et al. 2007). Thus, Sotalia dolphins in the Middle Orinoco are likely to be an isolated population of S. guianensis (Cunha et al. 2010).
The second issue is the taxonomic status of Sotalia dolphins in the southern freshwater portion of Maracaibo Lake. Those individuals differ morphologically from the marine Sotalia that inhabit the northern portion of the lake, adjacent to the Gulf of Venezuela. Dolphins from southern Maracaibo Lake are smaller than marine Sotalia and about the same size as S. fluviatilis (Casinos et al. 1981, da Silva and Best 1996, León 2005). However, there is no connection between Maracaibo Lake and the present-day known range of riverine Sotalia, and Maracaibo Lake has been isolated from the Amazon basin for the last 8-10 Mya (Hoorn et al. 1995, Días de Gamero 1996, quoted in Cunha et al. 2010). The morphological distinctiveness of the southern Maracaibo Lake population could reflect phenotypic plasticity, unlike the difference between S. guianensis and S. fluviatilis. It may also indicate a lack of gene flow with the marine Sotalia around the mouth of the lake and in the Gulf of Venezuela. Indeed, Caballero et al. (2006) observed some exclusive haplotypes in samples from the lake, but they did not attribute the variation to species differentiation.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Reeves, R. & Perrin, W.F.|
The split of Sotalia into two species has conservation relevance. The Tucuxi can be considered the world's only exclusively freshwater delphinid. This endemism jeopardizes its persistence because its restricted habitat is shared with increasing human populations. Tucuxis are vulnerable to threats such as incidental mortality in fisheries, habitat deterioration and fragmentation of populations by dam construction (Reeves at al. 2003). No formal assessment to evaluate the risks of population decline has been performed. Such assessment will require a better understanding of population structure so that population-specific abundance, non-natural mortality rates and other relevant parameters can be estimated and considered. Due to a lack of good data on these parameters, Sotalia fluviatilis is listed as Data Deficient.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Tucuxis are found in the Amazon drainage as far inland as southern Peru, eastern Ecuador, and southeastern Colombia. They occur in the main tributaries of the Amazon/Solimões River basin and they cross international boundaries in areas such as Leticia, between Brazil and Colombia. The species does not occur in the Beni/Mamoré river basin in Bolivia nor in the upper Rio Negro. Its putative presence in the Orinoco is controversial because of a stretch of rapids and waterfalls that are suspected to block the species movements to this area (Flores and da Silva 2009). During the flood season, Tucuxis may move into smaller tributaries, but apparently they do not move into the inundated forest to feed (as botos, Inia geoffrensis, often do), staying mainly in the main river channels, tributaries and lakes (da Silva and Best 1996). Tucuxis are largely sympatric with the Boto in the Amazon and Orinoco systems but generally do not interact with that species.
The map shows where the species may occur. The species has not been recorded for all the states within the hypothetical range as shown on the map. States for which confirmed records of the species exist are included in the list of native range states.
Native:Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||To date, there is no information on the population structure of S. fluviatilis. The only data available suggest that the species has moderate to high genetic diversity, since 12 individuals from the same location in the central Brazilian Amazon had five different control region haplotypes (Cunha et al. 2005), and 21 dolphins from the Peruvian, Colombian and Brazilian Amazon had 13 haplotypes (combining the control region and ND2, Caballero et al. 2007). Microsatellite variation is also larger in S. fluviatilis (H = 0.531) than in S. guianensis (H = 0.364; Cunha and Watts 2007). The reason for a higher level of genetic variation in S. fluviatilis, in spite of its probably smaller population size, remains to be determined. There are no estimates of the total population size for S. fluviatilis, though it appears to be relatively abundant throughout most of its range (Flores and da Silva 2009). Local estimates of relative abundance exist for some areas. In the Amazon drainage, an average density (encounter rate) of approximately 1.1 dolphins/km of river was estimated between Manaus and Tefé in the Solimões River (Magnusson et al. 1980). Four boat surveys of about 1,525 km each, from Manaus to Letícia, resulted in a mean estimate of 768 (± 104.7 SD) dolphins per trip or 1.02 individuals/km² (da Silva and Best 1994). More recently, mean density along the margins of main rivers in the central Amazon, Brazil (1,320 km of strip survey) was estimated at 3.2 individuals/km². About 54% of the individuals were found within 50 m of the edge of rivers and channels (Martin et al. 2004). Faustino and da Silva (2006) recorded on average 24 Tucuxis/km in the Mamirauá System, Central Amazon. Higher densities were found in deeper channels with high turbulence and productivity.
About 350 Tucuxis were estimated to inhabit the Samiria River system in Peru (Leatherwood 1996). Recent studies indicate that encounter rates in this area were within the range for these dolphins elsewhere in South America and that population numbers were stable over 10 years between 1991 and 2000 (McGuire 2002). Mean encounter rates in the Peruvian Amazon were 0.01-080 individuals/km in rivers and 0.05-2.17 individuals/km² in lakes (28 surveys over a four-year time period; McGuire 2002). The species is reportedly common in Colombia in the Loretoyacu River, in the Tarapoto River and in the El Correo Lake system (da Silva and Best 1994). Vidal et al. (1997) estimated that in 1993 there were 409 Tucuxis (CV=13%) along 120 km of the Amazon River bordering Colombia, Peru, and Brazil. Density (dolphins/km²) was highest in lakes (8.6), followed by areas along main banks (2.8) and around islands (2.0). Those estimates of density or abundance in small portions of the range are of limited use for assessment of the conservation status of the species as a whole.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Tucuxis inhabit all three types of water of the Amazon basin: white water, clear water, and black water. Therefore, physical factors such as visibility and acidity appear not to affect their distribution directly. They seem to prefer the main channels of rivers and larger lakes where access is not limited by a narrow or shallow channel, while rapids and fast-moving turbulent water are avoided. Tucuxis also generally do not enter the flooded forest. They are mostly found within 50 m of the edges of rivers and channels (Martin et al. 2004). Similarly to the sympatric Boto, the Tucuxi shows a distinct preference for junctions of rivers and channels (da Silva and Best 1996, Leatherwood et al. 2000, Martin et al. 2004). The most preferred habitat is where a sediment-rich whitewater channel meets the low pH- carrying black water. The resultant mixing produces productive and obviously attractive conditions for dolphins (Martin et al. 2004). The large seasonal fluctuation in river levels (10m) influences the distribution of Tucuxis. They enter lake systems during periods of high water but leave these environments as the waters recede, thus avoiding entrapment. In the Peruvian Amazon, Tucuxis were not found in waters <3m depth in rivers or <1.8 m depth in lakes.
Individuals may occur in the same area year-round. Two tagged individuals in the Amazon were found within 5 km of the tagging site up to 1 year later (da Silva and Best 1994). A long-term photo-identification study revealed a maximum range for individuals of 130 km in Peru's Pacaya-Samiria Reserve (McGuire and Henningsen 2007). This relatively small range is probably due to limiting features such as small channels and seasonally shallow waters. According to McGuire (2002), encounter rates were highest in confluences, intermediate in lakes, and lowest in rivers and did not differ among seasons in the latter two. During the dry season, Tucuxis persisted longer in the confluences and occurred in higher densities than in any rainy or intermediate season; the reverse pattern was observed during high water.
Sotalia fluviatilis occurs most often in groups of one to six individuals. Groups of more than nine animals are rarely observed (da Silva and Best 1994, Faustino and da Silva 2006). The composition of groups is unknown. Vidal et al. (1997) reported overall mean group size of 3.9 in the upper Amazon. Tucuxis were most frequently seen as singles or pairs in rivers and lakes of Peru's Pacaya-Samiria Reserve; seasonal differences in group size were non-significant (McGuire 2002).
Information on reproduction is sparse. Males attain sexual maturity at approximately 140cm and females at between 132 and 137cm (da Silva and Best 1996). In Brazil, gestation lasts about 11 months and calves are about 80 cm long at birth, which occurs primarily from September to November during the low-water period (da Silva and Best 1996, Flores and da Silva 2009). Neonate Tucuxi were observed in all seasons in the Peruvian Amazon, with a slight peak in encounter rates during high water (McGuire and Aliaga 2007).
At least 28 species of mostly small schooling fish belonging to 11 families are preyed upon by tucuxis in the Amazon region. The characoid family Curimatidae was represented in 52%, Sciaenidae in 39% and siluriforms in 54% of stomachs analysed (n = 29) (da Silva and Best 1994). During the dry season, fish concentrate in the main water bodies and thus are more vulnerable to predation. During the flood season, many species enter the floodplain and are largely out of reach of Tucuxis.
|Use and Trade:||This species is used at a low level as bait in fisheries, and its eyes and genital organs are used as aphrodisiacs.|
There are no records of past or recent commercial fisheries for Sotalia spp. (IWC 2001). River dolphins in the Amazon region are threatened primarily by incidental mortality in fishing gear (IWC 2001). Sotalia fluviatilis consumes 14 of the 30 species of commercially exploited fish in the Amazon, and thus incidental captures during fishing are frequent (da Silva and Best 1994, 1996; Martin et al. 2004). In one study in the central Amazon of Brazil, 74% of 34 Tucuxis examined had been killed in gill nets and 15% in seine nets (da Silva and Best 1985). By-catch in fishing gear, caused by the proliferation of gill nets, and some evidence of poisoning by commercial fishermen, seem to be the main conservation threats to Tucuxis in Peru (Reeves et al. 1999).
Other potentially important threats are oil spills, boat strikes, chemical and noise pollution, overfishing of prey, and damming of rivers for hydroelectric projects (da Silva and Best 1994, Denkinger 2001, McGuire 2002). Dams can interrupt gene flow and create isolated groups of dolphins with reduced genetic variability and lowered demographic resilience. The use of pesticides banned in many countries continues to be common in some parts of South America (PNUMA 2002). Mercury is used to refine fluvial gold and then, like the pesticides, enters aquatic food webs. Dams, in addition to fragmenting dolphin populations, can have serious effects on migratory fish populations on which Tucuxis feed (such as some siluriform fishes) (da Silva and Best 1994). The increased use of outboard engines and illegal fishing with explosives are also sources of concern in parts of these dolphins' range (e.g. Utreras et al. 2001, Zapata-Rios and Utreras 2004).
Although freshwater dolphins have been protected by superstitions in parts of Amazonia (Leatherwood and Reeves 1997), in Colombia and Brazil there was and may still be a small market for the eyes, teeth and reproductive organs of dolphins, used as love charms or aphrodisiacs when prepared in a special manner (da Silva and Best 1994, 1996; Trujillo and Diazgranados 2002; Alves and Rosa 2008). According to V. da Silva (pers. comm.), this market is no longer a significant threat in the Brazilian Amazon, although according to M. Borobia (in IWC 2007) the practice of selling dolphin parts continues in at least some local areas. However, according to V. Da Silva (pers. comm.), fishermen in the central Amazon do not kill Tucuxi deliberately or use parts of its body as love charm. Teeth, eyes and body parts are from S. guianensis, most captured accidentally in the Para coast. Eyes of S. guianensis, killed in the nets at the Amazon estuary are often sold in the markets as Boto eyes. Recent molecular analyses have shown that a high proportion of dolphin products sold as amulets and love charms are derived from Guiana dolphins (S. guianensis), even in the Amazon region (Cunha and Solé- Cava 2007, Gravena et al. 2008, Sholl et al. 2008).
Recently, Loch et al. (2009) found two Tucuxis and one Boto wounded by perforating and cutting objects, probably harpoons and machetes. Such kills indicate potential conflicts with locals using tucuxi and boto as bait in a catfish fishery (V. da Silva, pers. comm.). Trujillo and Diazgranados (2002) reported one death by harpooning in the Colombian Amazon, in a ten-year monitoring period.
Sotalia fluviatilis is listed in Appendix I of CITES and in Appendix II of CMS. The species is legally protected in most of the range countries.
Alves, R.R.N., and Rosa, I.L. 2008. Use of tucuxi dolphin Sotalia fluviatilis for medicinal and magic/religious purposes in North Brazil. Human Ecology 36: 443–447.
Azevedo, A. F., Oliveira, A. M., Viana, S. C. and Van Sluys, M. 2007. Habitat use by marine tucuxis (Sotalia guianensis) (Cetacea: Delphinidae) in Guanabara Bay, south-eastern Brazil. Journal of the Marine Biological Association 87: 201-205.
Beltrán, S. 1998. Captura accidental de Sotalia fluviatilis (Gervais, 1853) na pescaria artesanal do Estuário Amazônico. Universidade do Amazonas.
Bícego, M. C., Taniguchi, S., Yogui, G. T., Montone, R. C., Silva, D. A. M., Lourenço, R. A., Martins, C. C., Sasaki, S. T., Pellizari, V. H. and Weber, R. R. 2006. Assessment of contamination by polychlorinated biphenyls and aliphatic and aromatic hydrocarbons in sediments of the Santos and Sãoo Vicente Estuary System, São Paulo, Brazil. Marine Pollution Bulletin 52: 1784–1832.
Borobia, M., Siciliano, S., Lodi, L. and Hoek, W. 1991. Distribution of the South American dolphin Sotalia fluviatilis. Canadian Journal of Zoology 69: 1025-1039.
Bossenecker, P. J. 1978. The capture and care of Sotalia guianensis. Aquatic Mammals 6(1): 13-17.
Caballero, S., Trujillo, F., Vianna, J.A., Barrios-Garrido, H., Montiel, M.G., Beltrán-Pedreros, S., Marmontel, M., Santos, M.C.O., Rossi-Santos, M., Santos, F.R., and Baker, C.S. 2006. Phylogeography of the South American riverine and coastal dolphins Sotalia fluviatilis and Sotalia guianensis. In: Sociedad Latinoamericana de Especialistas en Mamíferos Acuáticos – SOLAMAC (ed.), Workshop Internacional sobre Pesquisa e Conservação dos Golfinhos do Gênero Sotalia, Búzios, Brazi.
Caballero, S., Trujillo, F., Vianna, J. A., Barrios-Garrido, H., Montiel, M. G., Beltrán-Pedreros, S., Marmontel, M., Santos, M. C., Rossi-Santos, M., Santos, F. R. and Baker, C. S. 2007. Taxonomic status of the genus Sotalia: species level ranking for "tucuxi" (Sotalia fluviatilis) and "costero" (Sotalia guianensis) dolphins. Marine Mammal Science 23: 358-386.
Carr, T. and Bonde, A. C. 2000. Tucuxi (Sotalia fluviatilis) occurs in Nicaragua, 800 km north of its previously known range. Marine Mammal Science 16(2): 447-451.
Culik, B. M. 2004. Review of small cetaceans: Distribution, behaviour, migration and threats. Marine Mammal Action Plan/Regional Seas Reports and Studies 177: 343 pp.
Cunha, H.A. and Solé-Cava, A.M. 2007. Molecular sexing of tucuxi dolphins (Sotalia guianensis and Sotalia fluviatilis), using samples from biopsy darting and decomposed carcasses. Genetics and Molecular Biology 30(4): 1186-1188.
Cunha, H.A. and Watts, P.C. 2007. Twelve microsatellite loci for marine and riverine tucuxi dolphins (Sotalia guianensis and Sotalia fluviatilis). Molecular Ecology Notes 7: 1229-1231.
Cunha, H. A., da Silva, V. M. F., and Solé-Cava, A. M. 2010. Molecular ecology and systematics of Sotalia dolphins. In: Shostell, J. M., and Ruiz-Garcia, M. (eds), Biology, Evolution and Conservation of River Dolphins within South America and Asia, Nova Science Publishers Inc., Hauppange, New York.
Cunha, H. A., da Silva, V. M. F., Lailson-Brito, J., Santos, M. C. de O., Flores, P. A. C., Martin, A. R., Azevedo, A. F., Fragoso, A. B. L., Zanelatto, R. C. and Sole-Cava, A. M. 2005. Riverine and marine ecotypes of Sotalia dolphins are different species. Marine Biology 148: 449-457.
da Silva, V. M. F. and Best, R. C. 1985. Freshwater dolphin/fisheries interactions in the Amazon region (Brazil). Cambridge, UK.
da Silva, V. M. F. and Best, R. C. 1994. Tucuxi Sotalia fluviatilis (Gervais, 1853). In: S. H. Ridgway and R. Harrison (eds), Handbook of marine mammals, Volume 5 The first book of dolphins, pp. 43-69. Academic Press, London, UK.
da Silva, V. M. F. and Best, R. C. 1996. Sotalia fluviatilis. Mammalian Species 527: 1-7.
Denkinger, J. 2001. Demographische Untersuchungen am Amazonasdelphin (Inia geoffrensis) im Cuyabeno Reservat, in Ecuador. Thesis, Universität Bielefeld.
di Beneditto, A. P. M. 2003. Interactions between gillnet fisheries and small cetaceans in northern Rio de Janiero, Brazil: 2001-2002. Latin American Journal of Aquatic Mammals 2(2): 79-86.
Di Beneditto, A. P. M. and Ramos, R. M. A. 2004. Biology of the marine tucuxi dolphin (Sotalia fluviatilis) in south-eastern Brazil. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 84: 1245-1250.
Duplaix, N. 1980. Observations of the ecology and behaviour of the giant river otter Pteronura brasiliensis in Suriname. Revue d'Ecologie (La Terre et La Vie) 34: 495-620.
Edwards, H. H. and Schnell, G. D. 2001. Status and ecology of Sotalia fluviatilis in the Cayos Miskito Reservce, Nicaragua. Marine Mammal Science 17(3): 445-472.
Faustino, C. and da Silva, V.M.F. 2006. Seasonal use of Amazon floodplains by the tucuxi Sotalia fluviatilis (Gervais 1853), in the central Amazon, Brazil. The Latin American Journal of Aquatic Mammals 5(2): 95-104.
Fettuccia, D. C., da Silva, V. M. F., and Simoes-Lopes, P. C. 2009. Non-metric characters in two species of Sotalia (Gray, 1866) (Cetacea, Delphinidae). Brazilian Journal of Biology 69(3): 907-917.
Flach, L. 2004. Densidade, tamanho populacional e distribuição do boto-cinza, Sotalia guianensis, (Van Bénéden, 1864), na baía de Sepetiba, estado do Rio de Janeiro. Zoologia dos Vertebrados, PUC-Minas.
Flores, P. A. C. 2002. Tucuxi Sotalia fluviatilis. In: W. F. Perrin, B. Wursig and J. G. M. Thewissen (eds), Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals, pp. 1267-1269. Academic Press.
Flores, P. A. C., and da Silva, V. M. F. 2009. Tucuxi and Guiana Dolphin - Sotalia fluviatilis and S. guianensis. In: Perrin, W. F., Würsig, B., and Thewissen, J. G. M (eds), Encyclopedia of marine mammals, Academic Press, Amsterdam.
Geise, L. 1991. Sotalia guianensis (Cetacea, Delphinidae) population in the Guanabara Bay, Rio de Janiero, Brazil. Mammalia 55: 371-379.
Geise, L. and Borobia, M. 1988. Sobre a occorrencia de cetaceos no litoral do Estado do Rio de Janiero, entre 1968 e 1984. Revista Brasiliera de Zoologia 4: 341-346.
Gravena, W., Hrbek, T., da Silva, V.M.F. and Farias, I.P. 2008. Amazon River dolphin love fetishes: from folklore to molecular forensics. Marine Mammal Science 24(4): 969-978.
International Whaling Commission. 2001. Report of the Standing Sub-Committee on Small Cetaceans. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management 3: 263-291.
International Whaling Commission. 2007. Report of the Sub-Committee on Small Cetaceans. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management 9: 297-325.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).
Kasuya, T. and Kajihara, T. 1974. Ecology of dolphins in the Amazon and Orinoco systems. Report of scientific expedition on the La Plata and Amazon dolphins, pp. 7-11. University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan.
Leatherwood, S. 1996. Distributional ecology and conservation status of river dolphins (Inia geoffrensis and Sotalia fluviatilis) in portions of the Peruvian Amazon. Thesis, Texas A&M University.
Leatherwood, S., and Reeves R.R. 1997. Conservacion de los delfines de rio, Inia geoffrensis y Sotalia fluviatilis, en la Amazonia Peruana. In: Fang, T.G., Bodmer, R.E., Aquino, R., and Valqui M.H. (eds), Manejo de Fauna Silvestre en la Amazonia., UNAP, La Paz.
Leatherwood, S., Reeves, R. R., Wursig, B. and Shearn, D. 2000. Habitat preferences of river dolphins in the Peruvian Amazon. In: R. R. Reeves, B. D. Smith and T. Kasuya (eds), Biology and conservation of freshwater cetaceans in Asia, pp. 131-144. Occasional Paper of the IUCN Species Survival Commission.
León, T. 2005. Craneometria del Genero Sotalia y Algunos Aspectos de su Ecología. Facultad Experimental de Ciencias, Universidad del Zulia.
Loch, C., Marmontel, M. and Simões-Lopes, P.C. 2009. Conflicts with fisheries and intentional killing of freshwater dolphins (Cetacea: Odontoceti) in the Western Brazilian Amazon. Biodiversity and Conservation 18: 3979–3988.
Lundberg, J. G., Marshall, L. G., Guerrero, J., Horton, B., Malabarba, M. C. S. L., and Wesselingh, F. 1998. The stage for Neotropical fish diversification: a history of tropical South American rivers. In: Malabarba, L. R., Reis, R. E., Vari, R. P., Lucena, Z. M., Lucena, C. A. S (ed.), Phylogeny and classification of Neotropical fishes, Edipucrs, Porto Alegre, Brazil: Edipucrs.
Magnusson, W. E., R., Best, C. and Da Silva, V. M. F. 1980. Numbers and behavior of Amazonian dolphins, Inia geoffrensis and Sotalia fluviatilis in the Rio Solimoes, Brasil. Aquatic Mammals 8(1): 27-32.
Martin, A.R., da Silva, V.M.F. and Salmon, D.L. 2004. Riverine habitat preferences of botos (Inia geoffrensis) and tucuxis (Sotalia fluviatilis) in the Central Amazon. Marine Mammal Science 20: 189-200.
McGuire, T.L. 2002. Distribution and abundance of river dolphins in the Peruvian Amazon. Diss. Abst. Int. Pt. A. – Hum. & Soc. Sci. 63: 1403.
McGuire, T.L. and Aliaga-Rossel, E. 2007. Seasonality of reproduction in Amazon river dolphins (Inia geoffrensis) in three major river basins of South America. Biotropica 39(1): 129-135.
McGuire, T.L. and Henningsen, T. 2007. Movement patterns and site fidelity of river dolphins (Inia geoffrensis and Sotalia fluviatilis) in the Peruvian Amazon as determined by photo-identification. Aquat. Mamm. 33: 359-367.
Meade, R. H. and Koehnken, L. 1991. Distribution of the river dolphin, tonina Inia geoffrensis, in the Orinoco river basin of Venezuela and Colombia. Interciencia 16: 300-312.
Medeiros, P. M. and Bícego, M. C. 2004. Investigation of natural and anthropogenic hydrocarbon inputs in sediments using geochemical markers. Marine pollution bulletin 49: 761-769.
Monteiro-Filho, E. , Monteiro, L. R. and Reis, S. F. 2002. Skull Shape and Size Divergence in Dolphins of the Genus Sotalia: A Tridimensional Morphometric Analysis. Journal of Mammalogy 83(1): 125-134.
Monteiro-Neto, C., Alves-Junior, T. T., Avila, F. J. C., Campos, A. A., Costa, A. F., Silva, C. P. N. and Furtado-Neto, M. A. A. 2000. Impact of fisheries on the tucuxi (Sotalia fluviatilis) and rough-toothed dolphin (Steno bredanensis) populations off Ceara state, northeastern Brazil. Aquatic Mammals 26(1): 49-56.
Monteiro-Neto, C., Avila, F.J.C., Alves. Jr., T.T., Arujo, D.S., Campos, A.A., Martins, A.M.A., Parente, C.L., Furtado-Neto, M.A.A. and Lien, J. 2004. Behavioral responses of Sotalia fluviatilis (Cetacea, Delphinidae) to acoustic pingers, Fortaleza, Brazil. Marine Mammal Science 20(1): 145-151.
Pizzorno, J. L. A., Siciliano, S. and Simao, S. M. 1999. Quando os botos ganham uma identidade. Ciencia Hoje 25: 65-67.
PNUMA. 2002. Evaluación regional sobre substancias tóxicas persistentes: informe regional de sudamérica oriental y occidental. Programa de las Naciones Unidas Para el Medio Ambiente e Productos Químicos. UNEP, Switzerland.
Reeves, R. R., Mcguire, T. L. and Zuniga, E. L. 1999. Ecology and conservation of river dolphins in the Peruvian Amazon. IBI Reports 9: 21-32.
Reeves, R. R., Smith, B. D., Crespo, E. A. and Notarbartolo di Sciara, G. 2003. Dolphins, Whales and Porpoises: 2002-2010 Conservation Action Plan for the World's Cetaceans. IUCN/SSC Cetacean Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Reyes, J. C. 1991. The conservation of small cetaceans: a review.
Rossi-Santos, M., Wedekin, L. L. and Sousa-Lima, R. S. 2006. Distribution and habitat use of small cetaceans off Abrolhos Bank, eastern Brazil. The Latin American Journal of Aquatic Mammals 5: 23-28.
Santos, M. C., de Oliviera and Zerbini, A. N. 2006. Abundance estimates of the marine tucuxi dolphin (Sotalia guianensis) in the Cananéia estuary, southeastern Brazil. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Sholl, T.G.C., Nascimento, F.F., Leoncini, O., Bonvicino, C.R. and Siciliano, S. 2008. Taxonomic identification of dolphin love charms commercialized in the Amazonian region through the analysis of cytochrome b DNA. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 88(6): 1207-1210.
Siciliano, S. 1994. Review of small cetaceans and fishery interactions in coastal waters of Brazil. Reports of the International Whaling Commission 15: 241-250.
Siciliano, S., Borobia, M., Barros, N. B., Marques, F., Trujillo, F. and Flores, P. A. C. 2006. Workshop on Research and Conservation of the Genus Sotalia. Book of Abstracts, I Workshop on Research and Conservation of the genus Sotalia. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Silva, A. M. F., da, Lemes, V. R. R., Barretto, H. H. C., Oliveira, E. S., Alleluia, I. B. and Paumgartten, F. J. R. 2003. Polychlorinated Biphenyls and Organochlorine Pesticides in Edible Fish Species and Dolphins from Guanabara Bay, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Bulletin of Environmental Contamination and Toxicology 70: 1151–1157.
Trujillo, F. and Diazgranados, M.C. 2002. Delfines de rıo en la Amazonia e Orinoquia: Ecologıa e Conservacion. Fundación Omacha, Bogotá.
Utreras, V., Tirira, D. and Denkinger, D. J. 2000. Sotalia fluviatilis, delfín gris de río. In: D. Tirira (ed.), Libro Rojo de los Mamíferos del Ecuador, pp. 80-81. SIMBIOE, Quito, Ecuador.
Vidal, O., Barlow, J., Hurtado, L. A., Torre, J., Cendon, P. and Ojeda, Z. 1997. Distribution and abundance of the Amazon river dolphin (Inia geoffrensis) and the tucuxi (Sotalia fluviatilis) in the upper Amazon River. Marine Mammal Science 13(3): 427-445.
Zapata-Ríos, G. and Utreras, V. 2004. Notes on the distribution of tucuxi, Sotalia fluviatilis (Cetacea: Delphinidae), in Ecuadorian Amazonia. Latin American Journal of Aquatic Mammals 3: 85-87.
|Citation:||Secchi, E. 2012. Sotalia fluviatilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T190871A17583369. . Downloaded on 14 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|